"The new egg is yellow."

Translation:Le nouvel œuf est jaune.

April 23, 2018

8 Comments


srgninstilettos

Why 'nouvel' for a masculine noun instead of 'nouveau'? I'm assuming it has something to do with 'nouveau' ending in a vowel and 'œuf' beginning with one...

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Exactly right: "oeuf" starts with a vowel -- le nouvel oeuf.

April 24, 2018

WalterMattingly

"Le neuf œuf est jaune" should also be accepted I believe.

April 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"Le neuf oeuf" does not work because "neuf" is used with manufactured things, not with animal products or plants.

By the way, "neuf" is a regular adjective you have to place after the noun it modifies: le manteau neuf, la robe neuve, les pantalons neufs, les voitures neuves.

April 4, 2019

WalterMattingly

Thank you for the explanation. So I see now that it should follow the noun. However, in addition to eggs laid by hens, there are manufactured eggs such as Faberge eggs, candy eggs, decorated Easter eggs. In such cases, couldn't one say, "Le œuf neuf est jaune." (Also, since the most common eggs one encounters are chicken eggs which are typically white or brown -- wouldn't this make it all the more likely that this is a fabricated or decorated egg?)

April 4, 2019

Sitesurf

A Fabergé egg cannot be "neuf" and food products (unlike cars or clothes) are not qualified as "neufs".

If this egg is a toy or decorative object you just bought you could say "l'oeuf neuf est jaune", however bad this sounds, but also "le nouvel oeuf est jaune", if you compare it with the one you had before. So, technically, you are not wrong.

The distinction between "neuf" and "nouveau" is made with things "never used" vs "recent" respectively.

  • J'ai une voiture neuve: I am the first owner and driver.
  • J'ai une nouvelle voiture: it is new to me but this does not tell if I am its first owner/driver or if it is a second-hand car.
April 4, 2019

WalterMattingly

Thank you for clarifying the distinction. I feel silly having suggested a new Fabergé egg could exist, I should have said a Fabergé-like egg. (The current Fabergé jewelry company does make egg charms and jewelry inspired by Fabergé but even I feel like this is nit-picky, as everyone knows what a real Fabergé egg is). Are you saying it sounds bad even though it is not technically wrong because of the rhyming? (That was actually why this phrasing appealed to me)

April 5, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, the alliteration is bad in this case because you can hardly decipher what is being said.

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.