Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er hangt een lijst met namen aan de muur."

Translation:There is a list with names hanging on the wall.

5 months ago

4 Comments


daveydavidson

it says "hangt" means hang, and it's "on the wall" so not sure why the English translation of "there hangs' isn't valid...

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because "There hangs a list with names on the wall" is a direct translation of the Dutch sentence and it's not correct English.

5 months ago

daveydavidson

It's perfectly correct English, even though we'd be more likely to say "There is a list with names hanging on the wall" or "There is a list with names on the wall"

4 months ago

KnightsPawn

Can't hangen work like staan, liggen, and zitten?

4 months ago