1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What a beautiful woman!"

"What a beautiful woman!"

Translation:Quelle belle femme !

April 23, 2018

9 Comments


roseannewoo

What is "Qulle une belle femme" not accepted?


BryanGrego8

i have this question as well, why is there no article in this sentence?


Sitesurf

You don't need an article because there already is a determiner: the exclamative adjective "quelle".


Harry111162

I am puzzled by "quelle" that I associate with "which" turning into "what a."


Sitesurf

"Quel, quelle, quels, quelles" can be found in two types of sentences: questions or exclamations.

  • Quelle robe mets-tu ? = Which dress are you putting on?

  • Quelle belle robe ! = What a beautiful dress!


Liveanotherdave

That's where you hit the language barrier. It makes perfect sense in Swedish, actually


Liveanotherdave

why doesn't beau work? Is it masculine?


Sitesurf

Yes, "beau" is the masculine form, and it becomes "bel" if the next masculine word starts with a vowel sound:

  • Quelle belle femme !
  • Quel beau chien !
  • Quel bel homme !
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.