"What a beautiful woman!"

Translation:Quelle belle femme !

April 23, 2018

9 Comments


roseannewoo

What is "Qulle une belle femme" not accepted?

May 9, 2018

BryanGrego8

i have this question as well, why is there no article in this sentence?

September 8, 2018

Sitesurf

You don't need an article because there already is a determiner: the exclamative adjective "quelle".

September 8, 2018

BryanGrego8

merci

September 10, 2018

Harry111162

I am puzzled by "quelle" that I associate with "which" turning into "what a."

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Quel, quelle, quels, quelles" can be found in two types of sentences: questions or exclamations.

  • Quelle robe mets-tu ? = Which dress are you putting on?

  • Quelle belle robe ! = What a beautiful dress!

April 25, 2018

Liveanotherdave

That's where you hit the language barrier. It makes perfect sense in Swedish, actually

April 24, 2018

Liveanotherdave

why doesn't beau work? Is it masculine?

April 23, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "beau" is the masculine form, and it becomes "bel" if the next masculine word starts with a vowel sound:

  • Quelle belle femme !
  • Quel beau chien !
  • Quel bel homme !
April 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.