"It is his water."

Translation:C'est son eau.

April 23, 2018

6 Comments


Ange335

in the exercises concerning adjectives I came over the expression 'l'eau est claire' that means that water in French is feminine. And now here I see 'son eau' that is quite opposite as 'son' is masculine. Can anyone explain this? Thank you in advance

April 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

A singular noun starting with a vowel or a mute H always uses the masculine form of the possession (mon, ton, son). This is to avoid the conflicting vowel sounds. Gender doesn't matter here.

  • sa eau → son eau
  • ma amie → mon amie
  • ta horloge → ton horloge

But keep in mind that if an adjective (that starts with a consonant) goes between the possessive and the noun, the rules go back to normal.

  • mon petite amie → ma petite amie
  • ton grande horloge → ta grande horloge
April 23, 2018

Ange335

Merci beaucoup, you were really helpful!

April 24, 2018

jzsuzsi

The Duolingo message is wrong here. When I write "C'est sa eau", it gives the error message " "eau" is masculine, not feminine."

But it should be: eau if feminine, but starts with a vowel sound, so you have to use the masculine form.

May 19, 2018

Vladimir185345

I put "sa de l'eau"

June 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

You don't need an article with possessions.

June 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.