"The women have dresses."

Translation:Les femmes ont des robes.

April 23, 2018

33 Comments


LisaLisko

Im still confused about ont and sont. Whats the difference?

June 5, 2018

Senior.Cit

'ont' is from the verb 'to have' and 'sont' is from the verb 'to be'

June 6, 2018

Senior.Cit

When does 'les' change to 'des'

May 20, 2018

Sitesurf

The choice between "les" and "des" is meaning driven/

The women = Les femmes, specific women

Dresses = "des robes", the plural of "une robe", with "des" as the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is required when the meaning is "more than one".

May 20, 2018

Senior.Cit

Thank you. So if it is: The women have the red dresses, that would be - Les femmes ont LES robes rouge (?)

May 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, plus an -s at the end of "rouges".

May 23, 2018

Senior.Cit

Thank you

May 23, 2018

nourainghadi

I'm confused. 'Les femmes', means that there are more than 1 . So how come it isn't used for dresses? Why isn't it 'les robes'?

February 23, 2019

Sitesurf

To know which articles to use in French, put the sentence in the singular:

The women ---> the woman: specific "La femme"
have ---> has "a"
dresses ---> a dress: indefinite "une robe".

Now, go back to the original sentence in plural and remember that the plural of "la" is "les" and the plural of "une" is "des".

The women have dresses = Les femmes ont des robes.

February 24, 2019

nourainghadi

Great help! Thank you!

February 24, 2019

YuriMykolayevych

It is "les femmes" when you are either talking about all women in general or about all the women in some implied or overt group or situation. Now if those women that you are talking about have all the dresses that exist (again dresses in general or in some grouping of dresses) then you could say les robes. But when the women that you are talking about are not the only ones who have dresses you say "des robes". To summarize: "les x x x" is all inclusive. "des x x x x" = "more than one and less than all" implied or overt".

February 24, 2019

nourainghadi

Thank you so much!

February 24, 2019

Andrew761109

My answer was exactly the same as the official answer but it was marked as wrong. Second time this has happened to me today.

May 12, 2018

aleena802094

Why is possedent used here instead of avons?

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

avons is the nous conjugate of avoir. "Les femmes" = elles = ont.

April 23, 2018

CharlotteK828313

Would there be a liaison here? Les femme (z)ont des robes? Or would that sound too similar to Les femmes sont des robes? (even though that doesn't make sense)

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

No, a liaison is not welcome here, because "femmes" is a noun.

Yet, the liaison would required after a plural personal pronoun.

But the sound you can hear when you liaise "elles_ont" is Z, not S as in "elles sont".

April 24, 2018

AlondraMtz4

Since when did that change to "ont des" wasnt it "a has"

April 27, 2018

BrianEdwar10

I chose "a" to fill in for "ont" and it said I was wrong. Why?

July 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"A" is the conjugation for the 3rd person singular (has) but "the women" is plural = les femmes ont.

July 21, 2018

Daniela611553

Why is it "ont" and not "a des??" I'm so confused ugh

August 6, 2018

Sitesurf

The women = plural of "the woman" = les femmes

The women have = les femmes ont

The woman = la femme

The woman has = la femme a

August 26, 2018

Shreyas327492

can we use avons instead of ont des ?

September 11, 2018

Sitesurf

"Avons" is the conjugation for "nous". For ils/elles (3rd person plural), you need "ont".

September 12, 2018

JSavageIII

What does "des" mean? Why can't I just say "Les femmes ont robes"?

September 18, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des robes" is the plural of "une robe".

English does not have a plural form for "a/an", but French has a plural indefinite article and it is required with the meaning of "more than one".

September 19, 2018

Immylovie

wouldn't 'des' mean some dresses not just dresses?

October 13, 2018

Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "une". In English, the usual plural of "a dress" is "dresses". You don't need "some". The meaning may be "some dresses", but meaning and translation may be different.

October 13, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

Literally you are correct as in English "some" or "some of" is understood. Literally it means "The women have (some of all the) dresses (that are in existence).

December 11, 2018

aimeemarieleroi

I find myself often forgetting to include des in situations like this. Suggestions on how to remember to include it?

November 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Just remember that bare nouns are rare in French, so maybe think twice before using one.

November 20, 2018

ChaoticMaster

When do I know when to use "des" in a sentence?

April 2, 2019

Sitesurf

Whenever the singular noun would have "un" or "une", because "des" is the plural of "un/une".

In the English sentence, "dresses" is the plural of "a dress", so in French the plural of "une robe" is "des robes".

April 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.