"Vous mangez une pomme froide."

Translation:You are eating a cold apple.

April 23, 2018

30 Comments


Martine_la_deb

Up to now, I've been working under the impression that only color adjectives go after the noun. Mostly it seems we talk about for example "une petite robe," but "a small red dress" would be "une petite robe rouge."

Given that, why, in this instance, is the adjective "froide" coming after the noun? Why not "une froide pomme"?

May 12, 2018

Tilo_K

The basic rule is that adjectives go after the noun. The exception is that “BANGS” adjectives go before the noun. BANGS = attributes of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness and Size. In your example “une petite robe rouge” “petite” is an attribute of size, thus the S in BANGS, and “rouge” isn't part of the BANGS set. Also, for grammar basics, read the grammatical notes, which are available when you open Duolingo in a web browser and click the learning modules.

May 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Where are the Learning Modules you mention? Do you mean the "light bulbs" that are part of each section/lesson, such as "Basics," "Animals," "Colors," etc.? Thanks. I sure wish there was a "Search" button somewhere to help us older folks figure out how to find things. :-D

    May 12, 2018

Tilo_K

    Learning modules are my personal name for “skills”, sorry. Forget learning modules, I am speaking of skills. The first skill is called “Basics 1”. The grammar explanations are within the “tips and notes” available via the light bulbs. The notes covering adjective placements are in the skill “Adjectives 1”. The light-bulb system was not designed to be a reference book as you might wish. But if you regularly read the grammar notes while you are practising the corresponding skills, you won’t be surprised of new grammatical concepts. Grammar notes and exercises are well matched and new concepts should rarely show up before they are theoretically introduced.

    May 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I would have had the same question if you'd have said skills. :-) I recall when beginning that Duolingo advised NOT reading the notes before doing a lesson; therefore, I forget that the notes are even there! Then when I want a reminder of something, I recall that there were explanations somewhere, but not where they were. I think I'll follow YOUR advice and read the notes first! Thanks for your help.

      May 12, 2018

Tilo_K

      I don't remember Duolingo’s advice on this, maybe because I started in the app, where there are no notes available. Actually it is a good advice to start with the exercise before reading about the theory behind it. This way you trigger your brain's pattern recognition rather than abstract analysis. It is the natural way of learning a language just as children do. I am a German and English teacher and I'm used to this method from most of my textbooks. You can read the notes when you feel stuck or at the end of a skill for having this feeling of completeness. But try out both ways for yourself with some skills. For most patterns you won't need the notes.

      May 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks, again, Tilo. I'm afraid I do not do well with the Immersion method; just not my learning style, though I keep trying. Even when young, I did not start speaking until I could speak entire sentences. ha ha It's 38 days now of daily practice, so my memorization is improving, and at times I forget which language I'm using. But I do become frustrated when a pattern changes. So I'm grateful for those notes. Once again, thank you so much.

        May 13, 2018

Martine_la_deb

        Wow, thank you!

        May 13, 2018

bekky889612

        How do you even know which one goes in the sentence?

        April 27, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          notice the genders (I don't remember the choices, but gender is usually the clue, and of course singular vs plural)

          April 27, 2018

Suppremer

          Why is it froide and not froid ?

          June 22, 2018

Tilo_K

          Adjectives have to agree grammatically with the nouns they go with. “Pomme” is feminine, so “froid(e)” has to be feminine, too. “Froid” would be the masculine form.

          See the tips and notes of the skill “Adjectives 1”, accessible via the light bulb icon in Duolingo when run in a web browser or here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Adjectives-1/tips-and-notes

          June 22, 2018

Mary942974

          Those Duolingo phrases are getting weirder and weirder...

          June 24, 2018

JoSaunderson0

          I am English. I have never heard of a cold apple. What is it please?

          August 24, 2018

Asomba

          Yeah l figured it out and flllow by the syntatic rule.l guess one should keep an open mind while learning a language. Because their most be things that will be outside the norms. Those learning English have also complained of irregularities and difficulties , yet we speak and use it effortlessly. The gist is learn like a Child.

          June 14, 2018

technicalities

          I chose "vert" which i think means green, so you are eating a green apple.

          It says it's wrong though

          April 28, 2018

Tilo_K

          A correct option would be “verte” (with –e), which is feminine green. It has to match the gender of “pomme”, which is also feminine. Masculine “vert” doesn't match.

          April 30, 2018

DanDanDan

          I think the issue is that "eating a cold Apple" just sounds strange... You would never eat a "cold apple" so it's very distracting because it's something you would never say in English.

          November 21, 2018

Wanda655505

          You eat an apple cold should be accepted as a person's opinion!

          May 9, 2018

Imnuts7

          Cold is an adverb in that sense, not an adjective as it should be.

          July 6, 2018

Tilo_K

          If “cold” was an adverb, then it would describe the manner of eating. But instead it attributes the apple in the moment of eating. Also in French, “froide” cannot be an adverb, because the corresponding adverb would be “froid”, which is invariable and thus without any suffix.

          Source: https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/froid

          July 6, 2018

FirstQueen1

          Whats the difference between "mange,mangez,mangeons"

          June 30, 2018

Tilo_K

          These are conjugated forms of the verb manger (to eat):

          je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

          I eat, you eat, he/she eats, we eat, you(plural) eat, they eat

          Btw, there are grammar notes for every skill, but only available in a web browser and not in the mobile app: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs%3A-Present-1/tips-and-notes

          July 1, 2018

walid619559

          why i said it like that why not mange and froid

          July 4, 2018

Satyam666

          In an earlier question, the correct answer was chaud. How do we decide whether it is a cold apple or a French apple dish

          July 23, 2018

sushant272478

          Why froide why not froide

          July 28, 2018

Tilo_K

          I suppose you mean “froid” and “froide”. This question has been answered in a previous post. Please read them before posting a question. You just have to scroll and read.

          July 28, 2018

JonasTranc1

          Could froide (cold) in this case also mean crue (raw)? It would make a lot more sense...

          September 7, 2018

AnneMacek

          Sometimes the speaker burps in the middle of the sentence. Then it is corrected on the next try.

          January 9, 2019

Suzyburch

          Why are we suddenly using froide instead of froid, and what is the difference??

          March 13, 2019
          Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.