1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du concombre dans mon…

"Il y a du concombre dans mon sushi."

Translation:There is cucumber in my sushi.

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


SuhailBanister

Ah! Ça doit être un rouleau californien !


Sitesurf

Hm, Monsieur est un connaisseur !


Roody-Roo

This is the first time I've seen sushi in the singular (mon sushi) instead of plural (mes sushi). Is there a rule about this?


Sitesurf

Each piece is "un sushi", several pieces are "des sushis".


BrianC512805

Cucumber is normally plural, so 'cucumbers in my sushi should be a epted


Sitesurf

Considering the size of a piece of sushi compared to that of a cucumber, there can only be a small piece of cucumber in a piece of sushi, not several "concombres".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.