1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher works in a schoo…

"The teacher works in a school."

Translation:El maestro trabaja en una escuela.

April 24, 2018

207 Comments


BebeSchroer

Seriously? La maestra can't work in a school? La maestra is incorrect for what reason?


Lies723583

I think something wrong with this... The picture is a woman so it should be 'la maestra' not 'el maestro'.


JoeIsaac2

the pictures don't always make sense. as for el maestro/ la maestra it was probably because of the word bank choices as someone said earlier. la maestra would be correct but because la wasn't in the word bank, then the only other choice was el. so el maestro


gwen958099

That is my problem with it


toyyibah1

i understand now there wasnt la in the options only el


cheezewheeze1717

"La maestra trabaja en una escuela" Accepted July 13, 2020


hoziab

This was not accepted when I entered it twice on 10/4/2020


Linda501360

Then why is mine marked wrong and I lost a heart!!


kzmla

2/01/21 did not accept


deeciembre

Same question! They should accept both genders to this.


jelena_110_

accepted 27th July 2020


EmmaQT

i did the exact same thing and they still haven't changed it after two years


CMLzWm

For me, it was because only the masculine article was available, testing whether the student knew that articles and nouns must match in gender. Had the feminine article been available, la maestra would have been an acceptable answer.


RobertButl553386

Mine has el also and no pic.


HannahtheBrave

It accepted it for me just now (7/11/20). Sad they didn't accept it before!


Elizabeth152380

It accepted "la maestra trabaja en una escuela"! 8/27/20


Lord_Nemo

Not accepted 12/4/2020


Austin96021

La maestra does not work because it would be feminine el maestro is not subjective to a specific gender. El maestro keeps it nuetral. It was looking for a nuetral reaponse.


Austin96021

El maestro is not gender subjective. Meaning el maestro can be either. But la maestra is subjective to only being female therefore can be considered incorrect for your input.


MaxFierro

La is used when the subject is female, It says maestro, so the teacher is male, so you would use El, El is used when the subject is male... I think


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. But if we have to translate from English, the teacher could be male or female, it's not specified, so, Duolingo will accept either la maestra or el maestro, and if it's not accepted, we have to report it.


DaveSpanishMan

LA wasn't given as choice below. If we only have EL, then its maestro


God211

Yes this happened to me also


marcus84331

There is nothing in the question that says male or female. Therefore la maestra or el maestro should work. As long as you dont mix them up, a la "la maestro" or "el maestra"


iluvChopin

but in my case, there was no "la". there was only "el".


iluvChopin

actually, I get it. you are absolutely correct, there is no la. it is el.


ignatznkrazy

La maestra is accepted now.


ryan740782

There needs to be a 'La' in there


Drudley

You can choose to pick from the words available or use keyboard to type in the sentence yourself. In the latter case you can type la maestra


Cordie474174

What is up with this? 'La maestra' should be accepted here. They also marked me wrong on another question because I put 'el maestro' and they wanted 'la maestra' although there were ZERO clues to indicate the teacher was male or female. Either one should be accepted unless they specify the gender of the teacher.


joseph506140

I agree whole heartedly...there needs to be something to distinguish gender...La or El !


ahesposg

Thats true but only el is given so the subject must be the masculine maestro if la was an option it wouldve been ok but the two disagree


Karol387941

no "el" was given for me, it only said, "the teacher..""


SIlver_Spoonz

I typed "La maestra trabaja en una escuela" just now and it accepted it just fine for me.

My first attempt failed which brought me here to find out why and it was because I typed Ella instead of La. I then went looking to find the difference between El and Él.

La nina come (The girl eats) Ella come (She eats) El nino come (The boy eats) Él come (He eats)


monkiki15

Now that I think about it the way you set it as an example, I feel I understand the question better. I was also confused at first, but now I feel I may have a better understanding. Thank you!


_.Kazixoxo

Your actually making it make since.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, send a mail, or a bug report, or hit the report button, but here, users complaints are useless, as they are not read by them!

The only think you do, is to complain about things that have already been said, to other users like you!


SomeJaa

Maestra is not accepted becouse there is no "la" there is only "el" so with el there have to be maestro


Aubee22

Mine is strictly writing, not choosing words. I typed La maestra. Some people have different options for the same prompt


ZmeiZelen

Why the indefinite article is necessary here?

Why not "El maestro trabaja en escuela."?


PERCE_NEIGE

Your sentence is grammatically incorrect in Spanish (you cannot use preposition "en" + noun directly, without an article), and betray the meaning of the Duolingo sentence.

The person is working in a school: the "a" is important, and cannot be changed in English neither. You cannot substitute this sentence with "They work in the school" (definite specified school), or "They work in school", the meaning is not the same.

So, it's easy and logical here, in English it's "a school" and in Spanish, it's una escuela". Why do you want to remove "una"?


brindledwren

There are cases when en + noun is acceptable grammar ("en casa" being the most obvious example, I think). This activity is, obviously, not one of those instances, but I figured I'd point that out.


NaghamNoor

when i write (trabajo) here do i write it (masc) in relation to me writing (maestro), or do i write it (fem) in relation to the school (escuela)


Gaius_Plinius

Trabajar is a verb, and verbs don't vary by gender. Verbs are conjugated, so they vary by the person and number of the subject (eg, first person singular or third person plural). Maestro would be third person singular (he, she, or it).

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar


Elisa165854

Sorry, maestra was NOT accepted


SkylarRose20

It is! I wrote 'La maestra trabaja en una escuela.' Did you write that?


rN21BADU

Because there's no "la" to match with "maestra", only "el" to match with "maestro"


MarianLive1

Where are you getting El??? It says: The teacher... How does that mean El, and i thought teacher was a fem. Noun.


Dtyrell1

What determines "una" and "un" again. Im sorry


Antoinette38475

Un male Una female for a


PERCE_NEIGE

Masculine not male, and feminine not female.

Male is for animals or humans, like female, it's a real gender (sex).
Masculine is for animals/humans and things (feminine also), it's a non-real grammatical gender.


Antoinette38475

The male / female for the work before ie una escuela - a school


kitty_girl_4life

Since this is masculine, shouldn't trabaja be trabajo?


ZmeiZelen

The verb conjugation depends on the person, not on the gender:

  • Yo trabajo.

  • Tú trabajas.

  • Él/ella trabaja.

In this case we have either:

  • El maestro (él) trabaja ...

  • La maestra (ella) trabaja ...


RyleeMCarroll

This seriously helped me so much, thank you


QDock

Why does it have to be una instead of un?


SomeJaa

Nouns in spanish can be feminine and masculin. mostly feminine nouns ends with 'a' and masculin with 'o', if noun is plural you add 's' at the end. For feminine you have to use 'una' and for 'masculine 'un'.

Un Chico (a boy), Una Chica (a girl) El Chico (the boy), La Chica (the girl)

Unos Chicos (a boys), Unas Chicas (a girls) Los Chicos (the boys), Las Chicas (the girls)


Pawel12927

The teacher works in a school. That´s clear, but in other sentence ' Do you speak Spanish in school¨ Hablas español en una escuela. ' was wrong. It´s confusing when to use LA and when to use UNA.


PERCE_NEIGE

They didn't have the sentence "in school", it was the proper English "at school".

At school -> en la escuela.
In a school -> en una escuela.
In the school -> en la escuela.

If you note this, and apply it for each exercises, it will be always correct.
Just learn it.


Lainie44

La maestra trabaja en una escuela. was marked correct Oct. 10, 2019


Mike781963

Women can't teach... huh? Maestra es perfecto.


ElPilotoLoco

Nope. La maestra es perfecta. El maestro es perfecto. I hope this helps you to understand why "El maestra" just doesnt work in this exercise.


KathleenGi659896

I am a female teacher, and I work in a school. The answer La maestra trabaja es una escula is correct.


AlexanderAlight

You made a typo. It's: La maestra trabaja EN una escuEla. Notice the capitals where you made typos.


NatalieWes13

It has to be "el maestro" because teacher is a masculine word therefore "la maestra" is incorrect


Maddysteele04

It accepted la maestra for me 4/2/20


mi_hombre

In this case teacher can be man or woman so why are you saying it incorrect...both cases should be correct


Sanjogm92

La maestra accepted on 6th May, 2020


nemo19

La maestra was accepted. la escuela was the problem, had to be una escuela


AbhiKul

I wrote the feminine version and it didn't even specify if it was masculine or feminine


UwU----

El maestro trabaja en escuela is not accepted. Why?


JackVogwil

El maestro trabajar en una escuela, why is this wrong?


RLearnsLanguage

Because trabajar is not conjugated for the subject "El maestro".


Liane956526

Verb ending should be trabaja because it is a he/she, not "I" - trabajo or "you"- trabajas. You only use the "to work" verb form if combined with another verb that is said 1st. Like "Quiero trabajar" - I want to work. Derivate the 1st verb not the second.


PERCE_NEIGE

@Jack Your sentence is like saying "El maestro to work in a school".


Dawn729202

How do you say th female teacher...? I tried La marstra?


PERCE_NEIGE

The female teacher is "la maestra", but you need to have the other parts of your sentence correct:

La maestra trabaja en una escuela.


SkylarRose20

Lots of people are saying on this discussion that 'La maestra' doesn't work, but in fact, it does. I wrote,'La maestra trabaja en una escuela'. What did you write?


PERCE_NEIGE

People have typos or grammar errors (verb errors, gender or article error), and they think it's because it's "la maestra" that it was not accepted!

In addition: why do they all say the same thing? And why do they address complaints on a users-only forum? That's a mystery...


LynnGordon4

Could be a male or female teacher


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, and it's accepted if you have everything correct:
La maestra trabaja en una escuela.


HeIs739961

What about ' El maestro trabaja en la escuela?"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's wrong, because you changed the meaning, by changing the article.

If it's "in the school" -> en la escuela.
At school -> en la escuela.
In a school -> en una escuela.

So, it's the same here in English and in Spanish, why do you change the article?
It's "a" in English (indefinite article) and it's "una" in Spanish (indefinite article).


Dorotea224010

Same question as others, La maestra is not accepted. Why is it incorrect


PERCE_NEIGE

Generally upvote the thread if you have the same question, rather than asking again the same question.

If you had the English sentence "The teacher....", and they asked you to translate in Spanish:
Both "el maestro" and "la maestra" are correct translations, because "the teacher" is not specific about the gender.

When a correct answer is not accepted, the thing you have to do, it's not messaging or complaining on this forum, as it will have zero effect.

The thing you have to do is hitting the report button, on the sentence page.
Sometimes it's very long for them to add alternative solutions, it could take months.

As this correct solution seems, according to what you said (but admitting you didn't have a typo, or an error about the asked instructions), the only thing you can do, it's still not letting 50 useless messages on this forum, but sending them a mail.


maayan713194

A teacher in English can be a male or a female and you made me wrong for it...


PERCE_NEIGE

You don't talk directly to Duo here, so why do you use "you". Send them a mail, they won't read here.

And please, read the previous forum messages before posting this is the 30th messages with the same thing. The only thing it does, is to make the grammar question and answers here difficult to find. This forum is not read by them, it's a users-only forum, so, in addition, it's not even useful.


caroline688016

el maestro trabajo en la escuela **** why this not accepted -.-


delgiort

"Trabajo" is first person as in "I work". You need the third person (he, she works), and that would be "trabaja". "Trabajo" can also be a noun as in, "I am always happy when I get to leave work". So that adds to the confusion.


AngelaCPog

I put maestro because trabaja y escuela end in a


Delateur

the exercise did nit specify whether it is male or female...


ShezJT

It actually does, that's what we all missed. The sentence starts with El....


Peteraugus5

Rubbish ..La is wrong ...por que ?


Pieter904115

This is right both ways .. otherwise be clear of it is a woman or a man


ShezJT

I couldn't work out why I had gotten this wrong when I wrote Maestra the first time.

However, on second look they have prefaced the sentence with El. It therefore has to be Maestro. El Maestro trabaja etc.. Regardless of the feminine words following. If they had prefaced the sentence with La then we would have been correct. So Maestro is the correct answer here without a doubt. We cannot write El Maestra, which is what we are all doing wrong. It has to be El Maestro or La Maestra.


JamiCox

La maestra should be accepted (and was not) as long as the rest of the sentence is feminine. Grr!


Lainie44

It worked for me. Maybe there is some other little typo.


Lainie44

or maybe there are two versions floating around out there.


ignatznkrazy

To those for whom "La maestra trabaja en una escuela" was not accepted: did you type in your answer, or were you using the word tiles?

I only type in answers, and it appears that it was accepted for me and a few others, so I'm curious what the difference is.


_.Kazixoxo

Why would they use una, instead of un when they are saying teacher? Cause I thought una was used for girl teachers, and the thing doesn't even say the teacher is a girl.


Steaming1

I'm guessing here. Gender is not specified and Spanish is a very male dominant language therefore we should default to male. Am i on the right track?


JWJ276027

Picture of a female so I used "La maestra" which was not accepted


Debbie481751

Why can't a women work as a teacher? Answer should be ok either way.


Natalie268680

La maestra is still not accepted. 3.7.20


Nein2218

I'd rather use 'profersor/a'


Fatema.Zahraa

El maestra y el maestro = the teacher!!!!!


brotherman

Look DL, you only specified an occupation, not a gender. Is the default gender always masculine?


LynMRobins

The picture was female...misleading


Terry431565

How do we know if you're referring to a male or female teacher


Lee581938

The sentence could have been either. In one instance it Duo said the masculine version was correct not the feminine so when I used the masculine the next time it said it was not acceptable and put in feminine.... what gives?


vero52013

the "not accepted" part is "la escuela" vs "una escuela." I was ticked initially. So, I kept answering La maestra just cuz. Then i finally answered El maestro and was still declined. Then I saw that my error was in "la vs una". I then typed, "La maestra trabaja en una escuela" and success.


mr.serna

I put la maestra and got the question wrong. I put everything else correct and it marked it wrong. What kind of sexist b.s. is this?


ITZ_HER_666

When do i use maestra/maestro and profesor/female version said word. I havent learned female version of profesor but its still a good question i think.


DanielWall382933

What indicates that this would be el maestro because of the picture of the bear?


Christine698546

Teacher is a profession...why the el?


J3NDA2

Why it can't be "...en la escuela."? At school we don't use un(a), only el/la.


HannahtheBrave

It really bothers me that when I type in feminine options, Duo says correct and offers that it's also correct to use masculine options, but the same is not true in reverse. When I type in masculine options, it doesn't tell me it's also correct to write feminine versions. It's centering men and it would be nice if we could have equal standing and worth. (I know, I know)


Anto861127

My answer should have been accepted became teacher may mean maestro and maestra. Plus the picture is misleading because it's a woman and not a man therefore my choise of translating maestra.


MariamSabb6

How we can see the difference


Lee477260

You need to be more consistant. Throughout the lessons you depict a female or male character for each section, indicating if we should be answering in the masculine or feminine format. This one depicts a female, but when answering Maestra you mark it is incorrect and wanted Maestro as the answer..... WELL THEN PLACE A MALE CARTOON CHARACTER ON THE QUESTION !!!!!!!!!!!!!!


sinemshanti

What is really the problem? For what reason does 'la maestra ' answer ¡be accepted¡¿???


Cuberates

Hmm... I got a bit confused on this one. "La maestra" should also be correct right?


JMoney69420

What am i supposed to base the gender on in these examples? How am i supposed to know its a male teacher


soapyfae

There was no picture on mine. No options to pick from just typing. Tell me why the teaxher couldnt have been female duolingo!


KatherineN561622

Accepted 2nd/ Nov/ 2020


Paige473197

Not accepted for me on 4/11/20


Bernie_Fan

How silly that you don't think a female teacher works in a school.


ShefalikaG

La maestra not accepted on 9 nov 2020


andre.whit

What happened to no el or la before profession


Elena539719

La maestra for a female teacher would be correct.


Natalie729662

There is no indication of gender


bluebird4474

The question does not specify gender so please allow the gender in the answer to be male or female.


polotackoff

How am i wrong if i have the same answer as the correct answer thats crazy


Petya145316

The picture shows woman


easy343207

When the picture is female and you choose feminine it should be correct


John994769

Female picture so I chose remale maestra vs maestro


Michael573145

Bebe, I also used maestra. I believe either would be correct. Perhaps the default is always assuming the masculine noun? Ignatz, as of 10/9/18 it was marked incorrect.


halker_warris

why is la enseñadora not right?


judy858400

Duo reconcider the use of gender inthe different perts of this sentence. This one is messed up.


PERCE_NEIGE

You don't talk directly to Duo here! It's the users-only forum for grammar/vocabulary questions here!

And it's not possible to understand what you are asking. Your message is not clear. What do you mean by "the use of gender in the different parts of the sentence?"


Taylor381954

I wrote maestra and it said it was wrong, there are plenty of female teachers, get it right Duo.


KellyBroch2

La muestra was deemed as incorrect...which is very concerning from an inclusion lens


Kelly678457

Mastra is still not accepted like seriously at least specificate that it is masculine if not accept mastra


turquoise_seas

11.29.2019 --- LA MAESTRA TRABAJA EN INA ESCUELA ----- SHOULD BE CORRECT!!!! ...only male teacher can work in the school??? UPDATE DUOLINGO!!!


Saraswat94

The teacher can be female or male. Shouldn't la maestra be correct too?


Darlene188494

la maestra should work also


CarolSoren

why does it have to be a male teacher to be correct?


Seviye15

Why not except maestra???


MarkPaulDR

Why can a female not be a teacher Seriously


karlipwtro

I also wrote la maestra. Not sure why this is incorrect.


RAHEMAN8

It didnt accept la maestra on 17-4-2020


Aurora696385

La maestra should be correct!


BrookeBerb1

I just don't understand why a female teacher doesn't work for an answer...Either should be fine.


michelle434958

The teacher can also be a female....why not accept la maestra??


TimekiaFau

La maestra was not accepted on 4/29/2020.


Benjamin828269

Maestra is not accepted as a correct answer?! FIX IT DUO


Fabrizio813858

Teacher is both féminine and masculin in english. This is NOT an incorrect translation


Cadilu0379118

There's a picture of a girl and the English sentence is "The teacher works in a school" my answer "El maestra trabaja en una escuela" is marked wrong. Why is that? Since there's a female pictured next to it, the feminine maestra should be accepted.


Rosalie471964

The image is just there for fun. The problem is that El is used for masculine or undetermined, not for the feminine version. So you would have to have la maestra.


hugochan6366

the app discriminate female? una maestra no puede trabajar en una escuela???? porque?


EmmaQT

I purposely typed my answer as a female teacher and it didn't get accepted when it should


BBogi92

why cannot the female teacher work in a school? why isn't la profesora acceptable?


Ashaley14

La maestra not accepted 8/1/20


saps683190

Picture shows a woman. Why cant it be maestra? Not acceptable


ckerber88

La maestra not accepted 9/6/2020


hoziab

"La maestra trabaja en la escuela" should be accepted. "The teacher" is gender neutral. Further, the majority of teachers in the world are women.


James56055

La = wrong Oct 11, 2020


lablett

La maestra not eccapted 20.10.2020


Srinja

Whats wrong with la maestra?


Rosalie471964

La maestra trabaja en una escuela worked on 2/15/2021.


Darren469835

Surely 'la maestra' is as correct as 'el maestro' when having to translate "the teacher works in..." Duolingo can be quite frustrating (and wrong!) at times


Darren469835

La maestra not accepted 17.02.2021!!


Sun_Dianka

Oh... how to know that right? I was sure I saw an explanation that it can be used without "la/una" with an occupation. Wrong again or I missed something?


PATRICK938996

WTF???? I wrote la maestra and was wrong, then wrote in el maestro and was told i was wrong!?!?!??!?


NellyChristelle

What is the difference between maestro and profesor?


Robin262753

Why is la maestra incorrect?


KatherineJ2871

La maestra is correct! Not only is it an option for the sentence, the characture is feminine in appearance.


Sanjita2994

La maestra should also be correct wtf. Can't the teacher be female?


Anu48813

The teacher is la maestra or el maestro . Both are right !


Beca680034

La maestra and el maestro should be accepted.


stevenhotrod

La maestra... is the teacher too


RowanJanie

SERIOUSLY, el maestro trabaja en una escuela is the starter sentence, el maestro trabaja en una escuela is what I said, what is the difference!!!


Paige80901

I think the reason that "la maestra" is not accepted here is because there is nothing to indicate a gender. In spanish you always default to the masculine. For example if you're asking someone if they have kids you use "ninos" to mean children. It defaults to the masculine because you don't know the gender of their children. We don't know if this teacher is a man or a woman so we default to the masculine


AnonymousG303282

Has to be male only? Please explain to Anonymous G at idontlikegoogal@gmail.com


JaniceFarr6

Confusing. El maestro when a female is shown in the picture. Maestro or maestra?


Guido993677

Still not accepted on 3rd September 2020. Teacher is both masculine and feminine, so both El maestro AND la maestra are correct!


FranMyers2

Sexist! Does it possibly mean that if there are no other clues you assume the "more important" gender?


Rosalie471964

I don't know about you but I had to pick the words, not type them, and there was only el, not la, therefore, el maestra would not work. I got this question again and had to type the answer, and I wrote la maestra and it worked. Also, el maestro is neutral. If I see a group of girls and boys, I wouldn't say look at the girls, I wouldn't say look at the boys, I would say look at them. That's why niños is used to refer to a group of children. If someone is non-binary or you don't know the gender of a person you don't refer to them as she/her or he/him, you refer to them as they/them. So we don't know the gender of the teacher so el maestro. However, la maestra would work but a lot of people here answered el maestra, which does NOT work!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.