Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher works in a school."

Translation:El maestro trabaja en una escuela.

5 months ago

9 Comments


BebeSchroer

Seriously? La maestra can't work in a school? La maestra is incorrect for what reason?

5 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

La maestra is accepted now.

5 months ago

ryan740782
ryan740782

No its not

1 month ago

ryan740782
ryan740782

There needs to be a 'La' in there

1 month ago

SomeJaa
SomeJaa

Maestra is not accepted becouse there is no "la" there is only "el" so with el there have to be maestro

2 months ago

Elisa165854

Sorry, maestra was NOT accepted

2 months ago

NaghamNoor

when i write (trabajo) here do i write it (masc) in relation to me writing (maestro), or do i write it (fem) in relation to the school (escuela)

2 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

Trabajar is a verb, and verbs don't vary by gender. Verbs are conjugated, so they vary by the person and number of the subject (eg, first person singular or third person plural). Maestro would be third person singular (he, she, or it).

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

2 months ago

Michael573145

Bebe, I also used maestra. I believe either would be correct. Perhaps the default is always assuming the masculine noun? Ignatz, as of 10/9/18 it was marked incorrect.

1 week ago