"The teacher works in a school."

Translation:El maestro trabaja en una escuela.

April 24, 2018

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

BebeSchroer

Seriously? La maestra can't work in a school? La maestra is incorrect for what reason?

April 24, 2018

SomeJaa

Maestra is not accepted becouse there is no "la" there is only "el" so with el there have to be maestro

July 27, 2018

Cordie474174

What is up with this? 'La maestra' should be accepted here. They also marked me wrong on another question because I put 'el maestro' and they wanted 'la maestra' although there were ZERO clues to indicate the teacher was male or female. Either one should be accepted unless they specify the gender of the teacher.

June 2, 2019

joseph506140

I agree whole heartedly...there needs to be something to distinguish gender...La or El !

August 3, 2019

ahesposg

Thats true but only el is given so the subject must be the masculine maestro if la was an option it wouldve been ok but the two disagree

June 25, 2019

Karol387941

no "el" was given for me, it only said, "the teacher..""

July 18, 2019

SIlver_Spoonz

I typed "La maestra trabaja en una escuela" just now and it accepted it just fine for me.

My first attempt failed which brought me here to find out why and it was because I typed Ella instead of La. I then went looking to find the difference between El and Él.

La nina come (The girl eats) Ella come (She eats) El nino come (The boy eats) Él come (He eats)

July 19, 2019

Elisa165854

Sorry, maestra was NOT accepted

July 25, 2018

Dtyrell1

What determines "una" and "un" again. Im sorry

June 26, 2019

NaghamNoor

when i write (trabajo) here do i write it (masc) in relation to me writing (maestro), or do i write it (fem) in relation to the school (escuela)

July 30, 2018

Gaius_Plinius

Trabajar is a verb, and verbs don't vary by gender. Verbs are conjugated, so they vary by the person and number of the subject (eg, first person singular or third person plural). Maestro would be third person singular (he, she, or it).

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

July 31, 2018

ZmeiZelen

Why the indefinite article is necessary here?

Why not "El maestro trabaja en escuela."?

April 8, 2019

QDock

Why does it have to be una instead of un?

December 16, 2018

SomeJaa

Nouns in spanish can be feminine and masculin. mostly feminine nouns ends with 'a' and masculin with 'o', if noun is plural you add 's' at the end. For feminine you have to use 'una' and for 'masculine 'un'.

Un Chico (a boy), Una Chica (a girl) El Chico (the boy), La Chica (the girl)

Unos Chicos (a boys), Unas Chicas (a girls) Los Chicos (the boys), Las Chicas (the girls)

December 26, 2018

Dorotea224010

Same question as others, La maestra is not accepted. Why is it incorrect

July 8, 2019

Mike781963

Women can't teach... huh? Maestra es perfecto.

December 26, 2018

rescuedivemedic

Nope. La maestra es perfecta. El maestro es perfecto. I hope this helps you to understand why "El maestra" just doesnt work in this exercise.

March 13, 2019

kitty_girl_4life

Since this is masculine, shouldn't trabaja be trabajo?

March 31, 2019

ZmeiZelen

The verb conjugation depends on the person, not on the gender:

  • Yo trabajo.

  • Tú trabajas.

  • Él/ella trabaja.

In this case we have either:

  • El maestro (él) trabaja ...

  • La maestra (ella) trabaja ...

April 8, 2019

Pawel12927

The teacher works in a school. That´s clear, but in other sentence ' Do you speak Spanish in school¨ Hablas español en una escuela. ' was wrong. It´s confusing when to use LA and when to use UNA.

July 26, 2019

maayan713194

A teacher in English can be a male or a female and you made me wrong for it...

August 5, 2019

Michael573145

Bebe, I also used maestra. I believe either would be correct. Perhaps the default is always assuming the masculine noun? Ignatz, as of 10/9/18 it was marked incorrect.

October 9, 2018

JackVogwil

El maestro trabajar en una escuela, why is this wrong?

November 28, 2018

RLearnsLanguage

Because trabajar is not conjugated for the subject "El maestro".

February 14, 2019

Liane956526

Verb ending should be trabaja because it is a he/she, not "I" - trabajo or "you"- trabajas. You only use the "to work" verb form if combined with another verb that is said 1st. Like "Quiero trabajar" - I want to work. Derivate the 1st verb not the second.

May 21, 2019

Dawn729202

How do you say th female teacher...? I tried La marstra?

May 1, 2019

SkylarRose20

Lots of people are saying on this discussion that 'La maestra' doesn't work, but in fact, it does. I wrote,'La maestra trabaja en una escuela'. What did you write?

May 12, 2019

judy858400

Duo reconcider the use of gender inthe different perts of this sentence. This one is messed up.

May 14, 2019

LynnGordon4

Could be a male or female teacher

May 14, 2019

HeIs739961

What about ' El maestro trabaja en la escuela?"

May 30, 2019

danamayhem

Labura?! This word hasn't even been covered. Why isn't trabaja acceptable?

July 9, 2019

ChrisLopez861104

this is trabaja en una escuela, three of these words in an "a"indicating a feminie teacher so it should be maestra with an "s"

August 5, 2019

trippyy.rain

I wrote escuela and it corrected it to liceo?

August 9, 2019

DeniseGree65681

How do you know if the teacher is male or female El/la

August 11, 2019

RichardAOB

won't accept maestra. Probably illegal

August 21, 2019

caroline688016

el maestro trabajo en la escuela **** why this not accepted -.-

August 22, 2019

delgiort

"Trabajo" is first person as in "I work". You need the third person (he, she works), and that would be "trabaja". "Trabajo" can also be a noun as in, "I am always happy when I get to leave work". So that adds to the confusion.

August 22, 2019

MartyBlanc1

Why is " la maestra " incorrect?

August 23, 2019

Heleen915166

To confirm, La maestra is still comes up as an error in the app..

August 24, 2019

christine115903

I just typed the above answer, still marked wrong!

August 28, 2019

AngelaCPog

I put maestro because trabaja y escuela end in a

September 3, 2019

Yemi734944

the exercise did nit specify whether it is male or female...

September 10, 2019

ShezJT

It actually does, that's what we all missed. The sentence starts with El....

October 9, 2019

Peteraugus5

Rubbish ..La is wrong ...por que ?

September 17, 2019

Pieter904115

This is right both ways .. otherwise be clear of it is a woman or a man

October 2, 2019

ShezJT

I couldn't work out why I had gotten this wrong when I wrote Maestra the first time.

However, on second look they have prefaced the sentence with El. It therefore has to be Maestro. El Maestro trabaja etc.. Regardless of the feminine words following. If they had prefaced the sentence with La then we would have been correct. So Maestro is the correct answer here without a doubt. We cannot write El Maestra, which is what we are all doing wrong. It has to be El Maestro or La Maestra.

October 9, 2019

Lainie44

La maestra trabaja en una escuela. was marked correct Oct. 10, 2019

October 10, 2019

JamiCox

La maestra should be accepted (and was not) as long as the rest of the sentence is feminine. Grr!

October 11, 2019

Lainie44

It worked for me. Maybe there is some other little typo.

October 11, 2019

Lainie44

or maybe there are two versions floating around out there.

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.