1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They love their blue shoes."

"They love their blue shoes."

Translation:Elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues.

April 24, 2018

24 Comments


mng22

I put "Ils aiment leurs chaussures bleues" and was marked wrong Is "aimer" the wrong verb to indicate love of shoes?


georgeoftruth
  • aimer + thing → like
  • aimer + person → love
  • aimer bien + person → like
  • aimer bien + thing → like
  • adorer + thing → love

SatanBaphomet

I put "ils aiment" too and I'm a native french speaker. The verb "aimer" should be allowed but I guess they are trying to explain the difference between "love" which means "adorer" and "like" which means "aimer"


Sitesurf

There are rules and conventions to translate "aimer/aimer bien/adorer" to/from "like/love". Please learn them.

comment/736970


Trixieman

Making"leur"plural, i.e. "leurs", seems redundant.


Sitesurf

It is not, since "leurs" agrees with the plural noun "chaussettes".


Jaded-Maritimer

You mean, "chaussures."


Peggysue80909

I put ils and was marked wrong. Should be elles, does the ils vs elles for they depend on the gender of the word?


georgeoftruth

Both "ils" and "elles" are accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. For example, make sure you use "adorent" as your verb.


Janet844717

I did. Still marked wrong


Ghym

I put ils and it was accepted. Perhaps they corrected it since you posted?


Annamare4

How do you know if its two girls or two guys or a guy and girl


Carrhae

You don't without context, but both male and female version are accepted.


Liam299257

"ils adorent leurs chaussures bleues" this time it's correct with the "s" added to "lures" and "Ils" rather than "Elles". A glitch in the matrix!


Sitesurf

Maybe not. Maybe last time you wrote "bleus" instead of "bleues", in which case the comment about the gender was relevant. Who knows?


Liam299257

Well I copied and pasted the answer I wrote from the lesson after I got it wrong so, I do know fairly sure, if not 100% sure. ;-)


RobertCord18

Men can have blue shoes so ils is as good as elles


Sitesurf

Both "ils adorent leurs chaussures bleues" and "elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues" are correct and accepted. When you receive a correction, please read it carefully because it may not reuse the words that were correct in your translation.


Suppremer

Why is "des" and "les" not needed anymore ?


georgeoftruth

Because we have now used “leurs”.


Hz07h

At time of writing, pronunciation of leurs is strange to me, with a strong non-French sounding r. Or is this the right pronunciation for a particular dialect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.