"They love their blue shoes."

Translation:Elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues.

April 24, 2018

23 Comments


mng22

I put "Ils aiment leurs chaussures bleues" and was marked wrong Is "aimer" the wrong verb to indicate love of shoes?

April 24, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • aimer + thing → like
  • aimer + person → love
  • aimer bien + person → like
  • aimer bien + thing → like
  • adorer + thing → love
April 24, 2018

excellence2018

True

March 9, 2019

SatanBaphomet

I put "ils aiment" too and I'm a native french speaker. The verb "aimer" should be allowed but I guess they are trying to explain the difference between "love" which means "adorer" and "like" which means "aimer"

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

There are rules and conventions to translate "aimer/aimer bien/adorer" to/from "like/love". Please learn them.

comment/736970

August 17, 2018

Trixieman

Making"leur"plural, i.e. "leurs", seems redundant.

June 8, 2018

Sitesurf

It is not, since "leurs" agrees with the plural noun "chaussettes".

June 9, 2018

Jaded-Maritimer

You mean, "chaussures."

June 29, 2018

Peggysue80909

I put ils and was marked wrong. Should be elles, does the ils vs elles for they depend on the gender of the word?

June 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Both "ils" and "elles" are accepted, provided the rest of the sentence is correct. For example, make sure you use "adorent" as your verb.

June 17, 2018

Janet844717

I did. Still marked wrong

September 1, 2018

Melody.21

Same

October 3, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Same

October 29, 2018

Ghym

I put ils and it was accepted. Perhaps they corrected it since you posted?

January 29, 2019

Annamare4

How do you know if its two girls or two guys or a guy and girl

August 2, 2018

Carrhae

You don't without context, but both male and female version are accepted.

November 14, 2018

Liam299257

"ils adorent leurs chaussures bleues" this time it's correct with the "s" added to "lures" and "Ils" rather than "Elles". A glitch in the matrix!

February 12, 2019

Sitesurf

Maybe not. Maybe last time you wrote "bleus" instead of "bleues", in which case the comment about the gender was relevant. Who knows?

February 13, 2019

Liam299257

Well I copied and pasted the answer I wrote from the lesson after I got it wrong so, I do know fairly sure, if not 100% sure. ;-)

February 13, 2019

RobertCord18

Men can have blue shoes so ils is as good as elles

March 16, 2019

Sitesurf

Both "ils adorent leurs chaussures bleues" and "elles adorent leurs chaussures bleues" are correct and accepted. When you receive a correction, please read it carefully because it may not reuse the words that were correct in your translation.

March 17, 2019

Suppremer

Why is "des" and "les" not needed anymore ?

March 23, 2019

georgeoftruth

Because we have now used “leurs”.

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.