1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el mejor café del p…

"¿Cuál es el mejor café del pueblo?"

Translation:Which is the best café in town?

April 24, 2018

36 Comments


benjaminwh226314

Is it that bad to say "what is the best cafe in town?" that seems like pretty common usage, even if it's not great english.


Allison642418

I think saying "which" is more grammatically correct.


nEjh0qr4

Duo does accept "Which is the best coffee shop in town?" 10 Nov 2018 Also, "What's the best coffee shop in town?" 11 Nov 2018


Dirk248111

Which is the best cafe in town also not accepted. May 19. Most common usage. Have reported it


HannahB104588

how does del translate to in? Why wouldn't it translate to "of the" or be written as "en el"?


Randy879728

When using superlatives (the best, the worst, the tallest, etc), we must use "de" not "en". In this case, "de + el" = "del". This doesn't work when translating directly from English so this is something you must know in advance. Duo should add this in their unit description (which you can only see when using the phone app). With comparative (better, worse, taller, etc), there is no need for this.


nEjh0qr4

Ah, there you are, Randy! I've been following your rule since reading your post a few days ago and it has worked in every example. But, I couldn't remember your name to thank you. So, thanks and have a lingot!


JamesBond-007

which you can only see when using the phone app)...

They USED TO have it on the web app as well. Why would they have it on one type of app but not the other?

I had assumed the web app was there first priority for updates. Maybe it will soon be taken away from the phone app when it recieves a major update.


ldjsun

"Which is the best cafe of the town? " I do not understand why it is incorrect.


RyagonIV

It's a very literal translation, but it's not very idiomatic. Usually you say "the best [something] in town" instead of "of the town".


Dinah862515

I said "which is the best COFFEE in town. Why not acceptable?


Nyagret

Maybe because you left out the word the.

of the town worked for me.


ethmac007

this could confuse people with thinking: what is the best coffee in town instead of café.


Nyagret

Which is the best coffee in the town? was accepted. Sept.26, 2019.


SGuthrie0

"Which is the town's best cafe." Accepted.


dELulfR0

I put "which cafe is the best in town" and was marked wrong. I feel it should be accepted. I reported it.


Linabuela

There are NO accents in English. error reported. the word is coffee.


RyagonIV

Accents in English words that derive (most often) from French are optional, generally. But there are a couple of words that apparently must be spelt with accents. Or the OED hasn't updated lately.

Also, "café" and "coffee" are two different things. One is a shop, the other is a drink.


Nyagret

The problem is that Dúo's english translation is incorrectly using café instead of coffee.


RyagonIV

Why would it be incorrect? Apparently it was the intention of this sentence to ask about the best locality in town.


Allison642418

Which is the better café in town is wrong? Can't major mean better as well?


dlcoutts

"Mejor" on its own is "better", but "el mejor" is "the best".


RyagonIV

That translation is valid, but usually only if there are only two cafés to choose from. In that case "the better café" and "the best café" are equivalent.


Nyagret

Thank you. This was the part that was throwing me.


cncshnd

Which coffee shop is the best one in town? Right or wrong? I notice other phrases imply to the one such as es la alta the tallest one so I applied that here. Am I wrong?


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is using a different word order, a different grammar than your translation. In the Spanish sentence, cuál is on it's own and "el mejor café" is a unit, but you moved the coffee shop to the question word.

  • ¿Cuál es el mejor café? - Which (one) is the best café?
  • ¿Qué café es el mejor? - Which café is the best?

Saying "the best one" is not really wrong, but uncommon.


1984Daphne

what is the best cafe of the town should be accepted


MartinArre888442

Which is the best cafe of the town? Not good enough for acceptance? I feel so discriminated.


RyagonIV

It's a reasonable translation and you're welcome to report it. It's just a rather uncommon choice of words.


Xboy-Hodub

Why does cafe have an accent on the e?(in the English translation) if you put café on text it has a red line under it which means it's not a valid word


RyagonIV

It is also a valid spelling if you include the accent.


PrashantSh855606

Why cual and not Que?


baronbad

Could this sentence also mean 'what is the best coffee in town?' How can I distinguish between the two?


AndrewHopp481725

English is my first language (USA) and I would never start a sentence like this with "which" I'd say "What is the best cafe in town"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.