"¿Cuál es el mejor café del pueblo?"

Translation:Which is the best café in town?

6 months ago

19 Comments


benjaminwh226314

Is it that bad to say "what is the best cafe in town?" that seems like pretty common usage, even if it's not great english.

6 months ago

anomalousjack

Sure, it's a good translation. They didn't mark it wrong did they?

Of course, it could also be "What/Which is the best coffee in town?" (ie. Fernando's, behind the station). Anyone risked that one yet? :D

4 months ago

Randy879728

As of August 9, 2018: "what is the best coffee in town" is wrong. I submitted it. However, is it correct? "Café" seems it could mean either coffee or a café (coffee shop).

3 months ago

anomalousjack

It can mean either, so both are correct... btw it can also mean the colour 'brown'

2 months ago

kieler

'coffee' is still triggering a wrong answer 2018-10-23

2 weeks ago

REL_Consultants

Still wrong as of 2018-09-23.

1 month ago

Larsstberg

I think it is. According to Merriam-Webster café means coffee.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo does accept "Which is the best coffee shop in town?" 10 Nov 2018 Also, "What's the best coffee shop in town?" 11 Nov 2018

3 days ago

zacharee
zacharee

They did.

4 months ago

Allison642418

I think saying "which" is more grammatically correct.

3 months ago

HannahB104588

how does del translate to in? Why wouldn't it translate to "of the" or be written as "en el"?

3 months ago

Randy879728

When using superlatives (the best, the worst, the tallest, etc), we must use "de" not "en". In this case, "de + el" = "del". This doesn't work when translating directly from English so this is something you must know in advance. Duo should add this in their unit description (which you can only see when using the phone app). With comparative (better, worse, taller, etc), there is no need for this.

3 months ago

JamesBond-007

which you can only see when using the phone app)...

They USED TO have it on the web app as well. Why would they have it on one type of app but not the other?

I had assumed the web app was there first priority for updates. Maybe it will soon be taken away from the phone app when it recieves a major update.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Ah, there you are, Randy! I've been following your rule since reading your post a few days ago and it has worked in every example. But, I couldn't remember your name to thank you. So, thanks and have a lingot!

1 day ago

SGuthrie0

"Which is the town's best cafe." Accepted.

2 months ago

Dinah862515

I said "which is the best COFFEE in town. Why not acceptable?

1 month ago

Somegirlinfl

Same.

1 month ago

Allison642418

Which is the better café in town is wrong? Can't major mean better as well?

3 months ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

"Mejor" on its own is "better", but "el mejor" is "the best".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.