1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es el mejor café del p…

"¿Cuál es el mejor café del pueblo?"

Translation:Which is the best café in town?

April 24, 2018

45 Comments


benjaminwh226314

Is it that bad to say "what is the best cafe in town?" that seems like pretty common usage, even if it's not great english.

April 24, 2018

anomalousjack

Sure, it's a good translation. They didn't mark it wrong did they?

Of course, it could also be "What/Which is the best coffee in town?" (ie, Fernando's Taverna, behind the station). Anyone risked that one yet? :D

July 4, 2018

Randy879728

As of August 9, 2018: "what is the best coffee in town" is wrong. I submitted it. However, is it correct? "Café" seems it could mean either coffee or a café (coffee shop).

August 9, 2018

anomalousjack

It can mean either, so both are correct... btw it can also mean the colour 'brown'

September 3, 2018

kieler

'coffee' is still triggering a wrong answer 2018-10-23

October 23, 2018

REL_Consultants

Still wrong as of 2018-09-23.

September 24, 2018

StacyBursuk

Coffee accepted for me on Dec 8, 2018

December 8, 2018

Larsstberg

I think it is. According to Merriam-Webster café means coffee.

August 14, 2018

zacharee

They did.

July 7, 2018

Linabuela

marked wrong

November 28, 2018

RonaldvanR1

They did

June 25, 2019

Allison642418

I think saying "which" is more grammatically correct.

July 19, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Duo does accept "Which is the best coffee shop in town?" 10 Nov 2018 Also, "What's the best coffee shop in town?" 11 Nov 2018

November 15, 2018

Dirk248111

Which is the best cafe in town also not accepted. May 19. Most common usage. Have reported it

May 5, 2019

HannahB104588

how does del translate to in? Why wouldn't it translate to "of the" or be written as "en el"?

August 10, 2018

Randy879728

When using superlatives (the best, the worst, the tallest, etc), we must use "de" not "en". In this case, "de + el" = "del". This doesn't work when translating directly from English so this is something you must know in advance. Duo should add this in their unit description (which you can only see when using the phone app). With comparative (better, worse, taller, etc), there is no need for this.

August 10, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Ah, there you are, Randy! I've been following your rule since reading your post a few days ago and it has worked in every example. But, I couldn't remember your name to thank you. So, thanks and have a lingot!

November 12, 2018

JamesBond-007

which you can only see when using the phone app)...

They USED TO have it on the web app as well. Why would they have it on one type of app but not the other?

I had assumed the web app was there first priority for updates. Maybe it will soon be taken away from the phone app when it recieves a major update.

August 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.