"I am deprived of my car this week."

Translation:Je suis privé de ma voiture, cette semaine.

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting use of privé. How common is this useage in everyday French?

April 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"privé + de" = deprived of
It isn't an unusual use of the word. It's fairly common, I'd say.

April 24, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Ah... I just found the verb «priver».

The cobwebs are cleared from my mind!

On peut dire: "Je ne suis plus privée de compréhension!"

Merci!

April 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, it is a verb. You've got it. :-)

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Very common indeed!

April 24, 2018

DoubleLingot

to deprive somebody of = priver quelqu'un de

Examples: Le prisonnier a été privé de nourriture. (The prisoner was deprived of food.) Tu seras privé de dessert ! (You won’t get any pudding!)

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.