1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am deprived of my car this…

"I am deprived of my car this week."

Translation:Je suis privé de ma voiture, cette semaine.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


doublelingot

to deprive somebody of = priver quelqu'un de

  • Le prisonnier a été privé de nourriture. The prisoner was deprived of food.
  • Tu seras privé de dessert ! You won’t get any pudding!

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Interesting use of privé. How common is this useage in everyday French?


CommeuneTexane

"privé + de" = deprived of
It isn't an unusual use of the word. It's fairly common, I'd say.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Ah... I just found the verb «priver».

The cobwebs are cleared from my mind!

On peut dire: "Je ne suis plus privée de compréhension!"

Merci!


CommeuneTexane

Yes, it is a verb. You've got it. :-)


Sitesurf

Very common indeed!


vamagman

What tense is being used with the verb?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.