1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont dû rappeler tous les…

"Ils ont rappeler tous les produits."

Translation:They had to recall all the products.

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


Ceekity

How do you say this in present tense with 'have'?


georgeoftruth
  • Ils doivent rappeler tous les produits.
  • Il faut qu'ils rappellent tous les produits.

SMCG9

"Recall all the products" implies in English "seek the return of the products due to defects". Is that the intent here? I thought "Rappeler" usually means recall as in remember, after all "se souvenir" is given as a synonym. Thus probably "remember" rather "recall" might be a better translation.


georgeoftruth

"Recall all the products" implies in English "seek the return of the products due to defects". Is that the intent here?

Yes, indeed. A "recall" for a defective product is called "un rappel", and the verb associated with it is "rappeler". As in "L'entreprise a rappelé tous les produits défectueux." (The company recalled all the defective products.)

And for precision, "to remember" is reflexive: In French, it's "se rappeler" and not just "rappeler". And the full synonym is "se souvenir de".


SMCG9

Bien sûr, vous avez raison. Désolé et merci pour l'explication.


LesterOlso

They have had to recall all the products. Might this be a reasonable translation given the combination of verbs in the French?


georgeoftruth

Uncommon, but valid. Now accepted.


pakjim

why not They needed to recall all the products?


Haakon97

Why is not the "s" pronounced in "tous" here?


georgeoftruth

Because "tous" is used here as an adjective, not a pronoun.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.