1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to ask him if he…

"Do you want to ask him if he can wait for me?"

Translation:Voulez-vous lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ?

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


AronTrinidad

You know what? It makes me really happy if I successfully translate a very long English sentence to French in the first time of encounter. This made mon jour

Btw, « Veux-tu lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ? » is accepted


StanislavGalov

if it were "dire"... would it still be "lui"? is it demander that requires "lui" (instead of le) or just the sentence structure as a whole? thanks :)


Sitesurf

Yes it would: "dire quelque chose à quelqu'un" or "demander quelque chose à quelqu'un".


StanislavGalov

So, I gather, `a quelqu'un requires "lui" and not "le", right? Because initially, i thought it might be "...le demander", which now i figure is not correct. It reminds me of the case Dative in German :) (il, le, lui = er, ihn, ihm)


Sitesurf

Yes, that is correct. What the French call "indirect pronouns" are all pronouns used as object of a verb or phrase using the preposition "à".

Only 3rd person indirect pronouns are different from their direct form: "me, te, lui (il and elle), nous, vous, leur (ils and elles)."

Reminder: with other prepositions (de, avec, sans, devant, après...), the form of the pronoun is the "stressed" one: "moi, toi, lui, elle, soi (on), nous, vous, eux, elles".


Chazmik

My answer, "Tu peux lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ?" was not accepted. As far as I remember, question inversions are not required when asking questions; so why is my answer incorrect?


Sitesurf

"Want" is not "peux" but "veux".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.