"Do you want to ask him if he can wait for me?"

Translation:Voulez-vous lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ?

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


AronTrinidad

You know what? It makes me really happy if I successfully translate a very long English sentence to French in the first time of encounter. This made mon jour

Btw, « Veux-tu lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ? » is accepted

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Well done!

April 24, 2018

StanislavGalov

if it were "dire"... would it still be "lui"? is it demander that requires "lui" (instead of le) or just the sentence structure as a whole? thanks :)

July 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes it would: "dire quelque chose à quelqu'un" or "demander quelque chose à quelqu'un".

August 3, 2018

StanislavGalov

So, I gather, `a quelqu'un requires "lui" and not "le", right? Because initially, i thought it might be "...le demander", which now i figure is not correct. It reminds me of the case Dative in German :) (il, le, lui = er, ihn, ihm)

August 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, that is correct. What the French call "indirect pronouns" are all pronouns used as object of a verb or phrase using the preposition "à".

Only 3rd person indirect pronouns are different from their direct form: "me, te, lui (il and elle), nous, vous, leur (ils and elles)."

Reminder: with other prepositions (de, avec, sans, devant, après...), the form of the pronoun is the "stressed" one: "moi, toi, lui, elle, soi (on), nous, vous, eux, elles".

August 9, 2018

Chazmik

My answer, "Tu peux lui demander s'il peut m'attendre ?" was not accepted. As far as I remember, question inversions are not required when asking questions; so why is my answer incorrect?

November 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Want" is not "peux" but "veux".

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.