"附近有没有银行?"

Translation:Is there a bank around here?

April 24, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does 附近 mean "around" as well as "near"?

    April 24, 2018

Owlspotting

    It can also act as a noun, meaning "vicinity."

    July 5, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, I'd translate it to "nearby" here (this is accepted).

    September 20, 2018

MatthewEpp5

    Nearby would also work. Is there a bank nearby?

    May 10, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, this is now accepted.

    September 20, 2018

1083531311

    Is this correct english?

    May 6, 2018

KX3.

    Yes, it is. It sounds like American English to me, I'd translate it as ”nearby".

    September 20, 2018

stephen_gervase

    "Is there a bank close by?" should also be accepted.

    October 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.