1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "附近有没有银行?"

"附近有没有银行?"

Translation:Is there a bank around here?

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


MatthewEpp5

Nearby would also work. Is there a bank nearby?


KX3.

Yes, this is now accepted.


stephen_gervase

"Is there a bank close by?" should also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Does 附近 mean "around" as well as "near"?


ClassiDuo

    It can also act as a noun, meaning "vicinity."


KX3.

    Yes, I'd translate it to "nearby" here (this is accepted).


1083531311

    Is this correct english?


KX3.

    Yes, it is. It sounds like American English to me, I'd translate it as ”nearby".


JustusRobi3

    "Is there a bank round here?" should be accepted; plenty of people shorten "around" to "round". Said use of "round" is perhaps slightly informal, but it's too common to justify not accepting it here.


Elder-Simmons

    Eh.. kind of. "Round" is just an abbreviation of sorts. When written, "round" meaning "around" is written as 'round

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.