"附近有没有银行?"

Translation:Is there a bank around here?

April 24, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

Nearby would also work. Is there a bank nearby?


KX3.

Yes, this is now accepted.


stephen_gervase

"Is there a bank close by?" should also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Does 附近 mean "around" as well as "near"?


ClassiDuo

    It can also act as a noun, meaning "vicinity."


KX3.

    Yes, I'd translate it to "nearby" here (this is accepted).


1083531311

    Is this correct english?


KX3.

    Yes, it is. It sounds like American English to me, I'd translate it as ”nearby".


NZahraLove

    Your pronunciation as given here sounds more like it ends in how not sheen, why?


Gabrielle145359

    银行 is yínháng meaning "bank". This is correct. Other uses of 行 meaning "movement" or "being OK" are pronounced xíng.


maartendoc

    We saw 近 in:

    • 附 (fù) = to add/to attach/to be close to
      近 (jìn) = near/close to
      附近 (fùjìn) = (in the) vicinity/nearby

    • 靠 (kào) = to lean against/to come near
      近 (jìn) = near/close to
      靠近 (kàojìn) = near/to approach

    • 最 (zuì) = the most
      近 (jìn) = near/close to
      最近 (zuìjìn) = recently/soon/nearest


JustusRobi3

    "Is there a bank round here?" should be accepted; plenty of people shorten "around" to "round". Said use of "round" is perhaps slightly informal, but it's too common to justify not accepting it here.


Elder-Simmons

    Eh.. kind of. "Round" is just an abbreviation of sorts. When written, "round" meaning "around" is written as 'round

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.