"EllosestudianlasciudadesdeEuropa."

Translation:They are studying the cities of Europe.

7 months ago

13 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.

7 months ago

pjoc56
pjoc56

marked correct now.

3 months ago

capersall

No it isnt i just typd that and was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Harley588854

Im confused as to why 'European cities' is considered differently to 'cities of Europe'.

3 months ago

LobstaJohnson

They are studying European cities should be correct, no?

1 week ago

Adriano732737

So why does DL insist on "They are studying" instead of "They study..."? Other sources translate (or give the meaning) as " They study the cities of Europe" One again i think DL is "economising", using translations suitable for Spanish to English for English to Spanish.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I am not sure, but I think that 'They study' is not precise. They study could mean They do it but you are not sure of when, 'They are studying' however implies that the action is being done right now

    4 months ago

LobstaJohnson

    This is correct

    1 week ago

DuvieCantu1

    If "Ellos" and "Ellas" both mean "they" then why are we marked incorrect if we use the feminine "Ellas."

    3 months ago

Daniel135519

    If Europa means Europe, How would one say Europa, as in the moon of Jupiter?

    4 months ago

Adam994349

    I can't stand how DL wants to insert gerunds where they don't exist. "They study" is an entirely different tense from "they are studying," and I confirmed with a bi-lingual co-worker that this question's answer is incorrect.

    1 week ago

roger.frewin

    incorrect pronuncitation.

    4 months ago

Aaryan210224

    Somewhere 'de' means 'of' somewhere 'in'. Which actually should mean 'of'. Please fix this.

    5 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.