1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos estudian las ciudades …

"Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa."

Translation:They are studying the cities of Europe.

April 24, 2018

94 Comments


remoonline

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.


ToniaMoi

Still incorrect 16/1/2021


Mo9pJf

Still marked me as incorrect.....needs to be fixed per my Spanish teacher


Irene284615

That is wrong. '' of Europa'' is right.


JerryCurry3

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.

It is correct. You should report it if you encounter it again.

This is a long-standing issue.

Irene, if you look over the thread, you'll see that many have complained or asked about this, and many others have confirmed that it is correct.


luigij2000

They study the cities of Europe Correct 11/16 2020


Harley588854

Im confused as to why 'European cities' is considered differently to 'cities of Europe'.


LobstaJohnson

They are studying European cities should be correct, no?


Lorenzo80625

Ciudades europeas=European cities ; ciudades de Europa =cities of Europe


Boj_Angles

I can't stand how DL wants to insert gerunds where they don't exist. "They study" is an entirely different tense from "they are studying," and I confirmed with a bi-lingual co-worker that this question's answer is incorrect.


lucybelle

Thank you!!! I was hoping i wasn't losing mind. I couldn't understand how they could expect "are" in the answer. I thought for sure it was just "they study". Thanks for adding this response.


conorris

05/04/2020 "ellos están estudiando las ciudades de Europa" accepted


Judi679587

The voice seememd to say "ellas" but the answer was "ellos."


RobertRoos1

Yes and even slow motion seemed to say that


DuvieCantu1

If "Ellos" and "Ellas" both mean "they" then why are we marked incorrect if we use the feminine "Ellas."


BWSRZ

This. To me it sounds like she said ellas.


psluk
Mod

In a listening exercise, you should type the form used in the recording.


Chris248772

It is nearly impossible to distinguish between "ellos" and "ellas" with the female speaker.


psluk
Mod

I just got this exercise with the female speaker and it was clearly ellos.

Maybe I have the advantage of being a native speaker (or maybe the recording was updated), but you can always report any wrong audio during the lesson with the button called Report.


Adriano732737

So why does DL insist on "They are studying" instead of "They study..."? Other sources translate (or give the meaning) as " They study the cities of Europe" One again i think DL is "economising", using translations suitable for Spanish to English for English to Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    I am not sure, but I think that 'They study' is not precise. They study could mean They do it but you are not sure of when, 'They are studying' however implies that the action is being done right now


p116121

    but in that case shouldn't it be "Ellos estan estudiando..."?


psluk
    Mod

    (Ellos/ellas) estudian may have both meanings, but I think (Ellos/ellas) están estudiando is more common for an ongoing action (at least in my country). Both are correct.


JerryCurry3

    Regarding "ellos" vs "ellas" on the "type what you hear" form of this question:

    • Yes, the female speaker's pronunciation is bad. Everyone thinks she's saying "ellas". Even though "ellos" (male or mixed group) and "ellas" (all female group) both mean "they", the purpose of a transcription exercise is to get you to type exactly what is said. And unfortunately, when the woman is speaking, she says the wrong thing. When you hit this, you should report it, probably as "the audio does not sound correct".

    Regarding "ellos" vs "ellas" on translation exercises:

    • Both should be accepted. If you translate "they" as "ellas" and are called wrong, you should report it as "my answer should be accepted".

    Regarding "in the cities of Europe", "at the cities of Europe", etc.:

    • There is no "in" or "at" in the sentence. The cities of Europe are what is being studied.

tanya6k

    I thought she was saying, "they are studying the cities of clothes!" XD


ChristineL53455

    hahaha! I'm giving you a lingo for sharing that!


nosleep4

    I can only hear "de" europa in slo mo.


Paul184203

    Like your comment. I thought I heard ´en europa´.


jjfrosty

    I would ask how do you distinguish estudian to mean "to study" or "are studying"? The sentence doesn't distinguish one or the other...mostly interpretation. ??


psluk
    Mod

    Yes. In Spanish, it is quite common to use the progressive version (están estudiando), but estudian may be either, so you'd rely on context.


Tvdinne

    They are studying in European cities Marked wrong 8/15/2020


JerryCurry3

    It is wrong. :-)

    "European cities" is the subject they are studying. There should be no "in".


Jordan997181

    They study in european cities is incorrect. Why is that


Andreaja69

    They aren't studying in European cities. 'The cities of Europe' is the subject they are studying.


luigij2000

    Is there any reason "They are studying the cities in Europe" is incorrect?


kash744932

    "study the cities" ? is that same as "study about the cities"?


Andreaja69

    It's not correct to add 'about' after the verb.


Reetta752275

    When I wrote myself "they study the cities of Europe" it was incorrect. But now it gave me the same sentence like this: "they study the cities _ Europe" (fill the blank) and I wrote "of" and it's correct? Weird.


lauraroon

    Why not "They study in the cities of europe"?


Andreaja69

    Because they aren't in the cities, they are studying, or learning about, the cities of Europe'.


Steve41976

    Cities correct city's incorrect i don't believe it victor


Ankita2439

    Why not European city marked as correct?


Andreaja69

    'Ciudades' = cities


Gurmeet07

    "They study the cities of Europe" It is marked incorrect 21/01/21


LeahHaury

    "They study the cities of Europe" marked incorrect 2-4-21. Frustrating.


MidoZaher2

    Why i cant say "Ellos son estudian las ciudades de Europa ?" Shouldnt i put son after ellos so it means "they are"


Andreaja69

    What you've written is 'They are they study.....' To use the progressive tense you need the verb 'estar' rather than 'ser', 'Ellos están....' followed by the '-ing' ending of the Spanish verb, which is 'estudiando': 'Ellos están estudiando'.


Leanxin

    Why I write the exactly right answer but you marked it wrong ?????


Andreaja69

    We didn't, Duolingo's database found an error.


Shirleygif

    Marked it wrong 17.2.2021


nbarden

    Why is 'They study the cities of Europe ' marked as incorrect? There is nothing wrong with this phrase.


NinaAlexa7

    I was suppose to translate this: Las mujeres hallam en la biblioteca... And it said that my answer was suppose to be: "They r studying the cities of Europe" ...What


sharonsampon

    Why isn't my answer the same meaning


CeciliaCal675998

    I just cannot understand why sometimes the robots accept we study or we are studying., translate that into English and both answers are acceptable. since we are studying both Spanish and English, give English the preference to be correct and not translate back into spanish


kghansen

    Still incorrect 3/16/21


JhonFranco9859

    I never realized how many issues has this app


joanne623972

    What's wrong with Europe cities? This is not english grammar lesson for god's sake....


Andreaja69

    The system is programmed with correct English. 'Europe' is the name of country, not an adjective, and can't be used to describe 'cities'. If you had put '...the cities of Europe', that would have been gramatically correct and would have been accepted.


Michiel153020

    Really sounds like she is saying Ellas instead of Ellos.


MickPeters1

    Not having that There studying the cities of Europe is marked wrong


ChristineL53455

    You mean,"they're" studying, not "there" studying. "They're" is a conjunction of "they are" whereas "there" is a location.


Kriszta192392

    I doubt you are using the correct tens in Spanish to be translated into present perfect in English


badkittylulu

    They study the city's of Europe is still marked wrong july 7 2020


JerryCurry3

    That should be "cities", not "city's".


FireProNoob736

    I DID IT RIGHT BUT THEN I RECORDED THEN STOPPED BECAUSE I HAD IT AND IT DIDN'T COUNT. IT SAID IT WAS WRONG EVEN THOUGH I SAID IT. I PUT THIS AND REPORTED IT. AAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


JerryCurry3

    "Ellos" or "ellas" means "they".

    "Nosotros" or "nosotras" means "we".


LysaP1

    When will we learn some countries in Africa? We've touched every other inhabited continent.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.