"Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa."

Translation:They are studying the cities of Europe.

5 months ago

8 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.

5 months ago

pjoc56
pjoc56

marked correct now.

1 month ago

capersall

No it isnt i just typd that and was marked wrong.

4 weeks ago

DuvieCantu1

If "Ellos" and "Ellas" both mean "they" then why are we marked incorrect if we use the feminine "Ellas."

1 month ago

Harley588854

Im confused as to why 'European cities' is considered differently to 'cities of Europe'.

1 month ago

Adriano732737

So why does DL insist on "They are studying" instead of "They study..."? Other sources translate (or give the meaning) as " They study the cities of Europe" One again i think DL is "economising", using translations suitable for Spanish to English for English to Spanish.

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I am not sure, but I think that 'They study' is not precise. They study could mean They do it but you are not sure of when, 'They are studying' however implies that the action is being done right now

    EditDelete2 months ago

Daniel135519

    If Europa means Europe, How would one say Europa, as in the moon of Jupiter?

    2 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.