Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa."

Translation:They are studying the cities of Europe.

3 months ago

6 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.

3 months ago

Adriano732737

So why does DL insist on "They are studying" instead of "They study..."? Other sources translate (or give the meaning) as " They study the cities of Europe" One again i think DL is "economising", using translations suitable for Spanish to English for English to Spanish.

2 months ago

TheChihuahuaFan

I am not sure, but I think that 'They study' is not precise. They study could mean They do it but you are not sure of when, 'They are studying' however implies that the action is being done right now

1 week ago

Aaryan210224

Somewhere 'de' means 'of' somewhere 'in'. Which actually should mean 'of'. Please fix this.

2 months ago

Daniel135519

If Europa means Europe, How would one say Europa, as in the moon of Jupiter?

3 weeks ago

roger.frewin

incorrect pronuncitation.

1 week ago