"Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa."

Translation:They are studying the cities of Europe.

April 24, 2018

50 Comments


remoonline

"They study the cities of Europe" is marked incorrect.

April 24, 2018

LoLI163541

5/15/19 Marked it incorrect for me.

May 15, 2019

TimBones1

Still marked me wrong when I used this translation.

August 2, 2019

AyrtonFry3

Marked correct 28/7/19.

July 28, 2019

pjoc56

marked correct now.

August 24, 2018

capersall

No it isnt i just typd that and was marked wrong.

September 20, 2018

Kalmer11

Same here

September 4, 2019

Harley588854

Im confused as to why 'European cities' is considered differently to 'cities of Europe'.

September 11, 2018

LobstaJohnson

They are studying European cities should be correct, no?

December 2, 2018

Michael102125

Yep. It accepted it just now 1/11/19

January 11, 2019

Lz219

it just marked that answer wrong for me

May 23, 2019

Michael102125

I have no clue. Check if you misspelled a word. Sometimes it happens :)

July 30, 2019

DuvieCantu1

If "Ellos" and "Ellas" both mean "they" then why are we marked incorrect if we use the feminine "Ellas."

August 28, 2018

Zotya_19

beats me...besides there are more inexplicable examples. oh well...

May 21, 2019

Boj_Angles

I can't stand how DL wants to insert gerunds where they don't exist. "They study" is an entirely different tense from "they are studying," and I confirmed with a bi-lingual co-worker that this question's answer is incorrect.

November 28, 2018

gingertom99

I simply wrote, "they study European cities.". KISS (keep it simple stupid). Esta respuesta tambiƩn es correcta.

March 2, 2019

dinog123

Why is it Ellas estudiantes but Ellos estudian?

April 13, 2019

IsraelRamr4

"Ellas estudiantes"="They students", which make no sense. "Estudiantes" is "students", not some conjugation of the verb "estudiar"

July 17, 2019

Adriano732737

So why does DL insist on "They are studying" instead of "They study..."? Other sources translate (or give the meaning) as " They study the cities of Europe" One again i think DL is "economising", using translations suitable for Spanish to English for English to Spanish.

June 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I am not sure, but I think that 'They study' is not precise. They study could mean They do it but you are not sure of when, 'They are studying' however implies that the action is being done right now

    August 10, 2018

LobstaJohnson

    This is correct

    December 2, 2018

pwood116

    but in that case shouldn't it be "Ellos estan estudiando..."?

    August 21, 2019

Judi679587

    The voice seememd to say "ellas" but the answer was "ellos."

    May 1, 2019

dennishamrick

    Agreed.

    July 2, 2019

Steve135948

    The female doesn't pronounce 'ellos' properly at normal speed.

    May 11, 2019

dennishamrick

    Agreed

    July 2, 2019

eloepp

    i'm a little rusty studying on and off...for some reason I thought it would be "ellos son estudian"

    January 4, 2019

BruceBarlow

    Why is "They study the cities of Europe" marked as incorrect? Isn't that the same as "They are studying the cities of Europe"?

    January 16, 2019

maxhiggins0

    bug where you can hit record while the voice is saying it so it counts it correct the parts the voice the voice was talking.

    May 29, 2019

Daniel135519

    If Europa means Europe, How would one say Europa, as in the moon of Jupiter?

    July 23, 2018

roger.frewin

    incorrect pronuncitation.

    August 7, 2018

Elizabeth356628

    Yes, thank you, and he skips correct words and inserts incorrect words constantly. So frustrating and excruciatingly confusing. Get me a textbook, please. This structure is better as a supplement for adults, anyway. Past 2nd grade, a didactic method does work best, if you listen to the ed. psych. guys.

    March 9, 2019

Nyagret

    Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'en Europa' when the English translation is essentially identical to 'de Europa'?

    March 5, 2019

Donald968644

    I think it should have been accepted

    March 18, 2019

Ren897511

    Why can't that mean "They study at the cities of Europe"? There is no context to imply one meaning or the other

    March 28, 2019

gX3lPnnH

    Sometimes my pronunciation is accepted, sometimes not. This is not a class with a teacher, who can point out the mistake. I no no longer use this feature and merely click off

    April 14, 2019

Ren897511

    I wrote THE instead if they - twice!! Didn't check my work properly. Surely it's a typo, not an error!!!!!

    April 29, 2019

grammargeekozoid

    They study European cities now accepted

    May 24, 2019

jjfrosty

    I would ask how do you distinguish estudian to mean "to study" or "are studying"? The sentence doesn't distinguish one or the other...mostly interpretation. ??

    May 31, 2019

Manoj32748

    They are studying in the Europe cities why no accepted

    June 3, 2019

Zane381566

    Shouldn't it be Ellos Estudiando las ciudades de Europa as opposed to "Ellos estudian las ciudades de Europa." Would a native speaker understand them the same way?

    June 22, 2019

mummimeinh1

    What?

    July 20, 2019

SuperAwesome84

    LOL. This sentence would not be epressed in English this way. A native English speaker would say: "They are learning about the cities of Europe" or "They study European cities".

    July 30, 2019

SuperAwesome84

    I have missed it. Can someone sort out when to use "son"?

    July 31, 2019

steve822781

    They study the cities of Europe. marked wrong 8-7-2019.

    August 8, 2019

steve822781

    Sorry for previous comment. I answered "cities of Mexico" instead of "cities of Europe" They study the cities of Europe is accepted.

    August 8, 2019

MickPeters1

    Not having that There studying the cities of Europe is marked wrong

    August 12, 2019

Marvy113876

    Why Europe's cities is wrong?

    August 22, 2019

Panward2

    Por que 'they study Europe's cities' is not a right answer?

    August 26, 2019

Aaryan210224

    Somewhere 'de' means 'of' somewhere 'in'. Which actually should mean 'of'. Please fix this.

    June 17, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.