1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Klingons respect Kahless."

"Klingons respect Kahless."

Translation:qeylIS luvuv tlhIngan.

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


david5604

In another question the answer to this same sentence was "qeylIS luvuv tlhIngan". Are both "tlhIngan" and "tlhInganpu'" interchangeable since they both mean "Klingons"?


mizinamo

That is correct.

Plural suffixes (-mey, -pu', -Du') are optional in Klingon.

qeylIS luvuv tlhIngan. must also mean "(The) Klingons respect Kahless", since the lu- prefix shows that the subject is plural -- even without a -pu' ending on tlhIngan.

It's usually clearer with the plural endings on but you can also leave them off.


greeksunshine

Could you also leave the lu- prefix off of using tlhinganpu'?


jdmcowan

The correct prefix is always required. Plural markers and pronouns are generally optional. If you leave the -pu' off of Klingon, the lu- prefix makes it clear that tlhIngan is plural in this case.

If you remove the lu- prefix, but use the -pu' suffix on tlhIngan, it will require qeylIS to be plural, since otherwise you would have to use the lu- prefix.

If you leave off the lu- and the -pu', then it could mean any of the following:
both the subject and object are plural both the subject and object are singular the subject is singular and the object is plural

But it can't mean the subject is plural and the object is singular, since that would require lu-.


mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean. There is no lu in the word tlhInganpu'.

Or are you asking whether qeylIS luvuv tlhInganpu' could also be said as qeylIS vuv tlhInganpu' ? No, it can't -- the lu- prefix on the verb is required (in standard Klingon).


Qov-jIH-je

There was a "Homonym should be accepted in listening exercise report on this sentence where the person indicated that they heard qeylIS luvuv tlhInganpu'. As I have only recorded the version without the -pu' I know that's not what they heard. There are no silent affixes in Klingon. You should hear every syllable.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.