"Ellos disfrutaron mucho nuestra comida."

Translation:They really enjoyed our food.

April 24, 2018

12 Comments


ChristineC636073

Also rejected: They enjoyed a lot of our food

September 25, 2018

Michael307373

Because that is incorrect. That would be 'Disfrutaron mucho de nuestra comida.

October 2, 2018

Minni_Mii

I wrote they enjoyed our food a lot but it was also rejected

February 8, 2019

RyagonIV

That should be accepted now. It was for me.

February 22, 2019

RyagonIV

"Mucha de nuestra comida." Still feminine.

February 22, 2019

Sidney369633

Mucho is referring to 'really enjoyed'

May 17, 2019

LeeBrownst1

Rejected "they greatly enjoyed our meal." Reported 23 April 2018.

April 24, 2018

11Mars1943

Rejected also : they enjoyed very much our food ...

July 29, 2018

Michael307373

That English is very awkward. 'They enjoyed our food very much' would be better.

October 2, 2018

IanOrr7

They very much enjoyed our food

February 6, 2019

SandraMade11

Couldn't it also be imperfect mood?
We don't know the context, and it could be that the children enjoyed our cooking. (for years) ... Si o No?

June 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure, without context, the imperfect could be used here as well. The Spanish sentence seems to refer to just a single instance here.

Please note that the imperfect is not a different mood, just a different aspect.

  • tense - relation between time of speech and time of action (past, present, future)
  • aspect - temporal structure within the action (perfective, imperfective, progressive)
  • mood - communicating the speaker's intentions or beliefs (indicative (statements), imperative (orders), subjunctive (hypotheticals), conditional)
June 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.