1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos disfrutaron mucho nues…

"Ellos disfrutaron mucho nuestra comida."

Translation:They really enjoyed our food.

April 24, 2018

22 Comments


ChristineC636073

Also rejected: They enjoyed a lot of our food


Michael307373

Because that is incorrect. That would be 'Disfrutaron mucho de nuestra comida.


RyagonIV

"Mucha de nuestra comida." Still feminine.


Minni_Mii

I wrote they enjoyed our food a lot but it was also rejected


RyagonIV

That should be accepted now. It was for me.


NicholasM.15

Which then leads to an interesting question: why is "de" needed?

I think it's the same reason why we don't say "much our food" instead of "much of our food".

In this case, it limits the amount of the specific noun. "Mucha" is acting like a noun that is modified by "nuestra comida", which is also a noun and explains why the preposition is need. If you exclude the quantifier, it would be like saying all of our food. Here are some examples that follow the same pattern:

  • "Algunos de nuestros hijos están en la escuela" -> "Some of our children are at school" (not all of them)

  • "Tres de los hombres se levantan" -> "Three of the men are getting up"

  • "dos de nuestras bebidas son deliciosas" -> "two of our drinks are delicious"

I think that certain "adjectives" that undergo apocopation do not do so in these situations because it isn't immediately before a noun.

  • "Uno of mis boligrafos está en el baño" -> "one of my pens is in the bathroom" (despite it refering to a masculine noun, it doesn't undergo apocopation)

https://www.thoughtco.com/apocopation-of-adjectives-3079086


Sidney369633

Mucho is referring to 'really enjoyed'


Doreen710054

Why not disfrutan?


dITieFxA

Because we are using the past tense


EdNed2

"Mucho" can be hard to translate into English. "They enjoyed much our food" doesn't work, and "They enjoyed our food much" isn't any better. "They enjoyed our food a lot" is OK but attracts criticism from some who maintain that lot means a piece of land. (It doesn't, it means a portion.) Duo likes the word really for much. It is a useful word. Of course literally it means in actual fact, but colloquially it means "a lot" or "very much". It is IMO the best solution.


LeeBrownst1

Rejected "they greatly enjoyed our meal." Reported 23 April 2018.


11Mars1943

Rejected also : they enjoyed very much our food ...


Michael307373

That English is very awkward. 'They enjoyed our food very much' would be better.


JayasriBas1

enjoyed a lot and really enjoyed means the same thing.


RyagonIV

Jayasri, if you used "enjoyed a lot", did you remember to place the "a lot" at the end of the sentence? You cannot put it between "enjoyed" and the object.

  • They enjoyed our food a lot.

IanOrr7

They very much enjoyed our food


Mike739565

Your translation may have been rejected if you included 'very' since 'muy' is not in their sentence. But in my part of the world, it would not be unusual at all to say 'they much enjoyed our food', but that was rejected as well. I reported it on 7-7-20 for them to consider adding to their database.


SandraMade11

Couldn't it also be imperfect mood?
We don't know the context, and it could be that the children enjoyed our cooking. (for years) ... Si o No?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure, without context, the imperfect could be used here as well. The Spanish sentence seems to refer to just a single instance here.

Please note that the imperfect is not a different mood, just a different aspect.

  • tense - relation between time of speech and time of action (past, present, future)
  • aspect - temporal structure within the action (perfective, imperfective, progressive)
  • mood - communicating the speaker's intentions or beliefs (indicative (statements), imperative (orders), subjunctive (hypotheticals), conditional)

Ozinoka

Why is it nuestra, and not nuestro?


EdNed2

Nuestra modifies comida and therefore has to agree in gender with it (it is feminine).


JessicaHen477742

rejected "They enjoyed our food a lot." It should have been marked correct, right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.