"In French parks, you can see red squirrels."

Translation:Dans les parcs français, on peut voir des écureuils roux.

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


Susan36330

Why not rouges?

April 24, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because, in French, squirrels are not red. If you say red squirrel (or red hair in general), we will think of the color of the tomato, which is not the actual color of red squirrels or red hair. Generally, when referring to hair or fur, we use roux/rousse which is a color between red and orange and is sometimes translated as ginger.

April 24, 2018

King184867

Thanks man!!! It makes me clear about it!!!

June 1, 2018

Greg544156

Duolingo tricked me again!! Arrgghh! :).

March 25, 2019

rodUehara

Why couldnt it be "vous pout voyez"?

October 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

Your conjugation is incorrect. And the second verb must be in the infinitive. It's "vous pouvez voir".

October 9, 2018

Seattle_USA

Is this a true statement? I had heard there are no wild animals in France as they were hunted to extinction before the 1900's.

February 15, 2019

Brett312561

Why is "Dans les parcs francais, tu peux vois des ecureuils roux" incorrect

February 15, 2019

Sitesurf

The second verb must be in the infinitive: tu peux voir

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.