1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous devez nommer un autre c…

"Vous devez nommer un autre chef de cuisine."

Translation:You have to appoint another head chef.

April 24, 2018

13 Comments


CJ.Dennis

This is potentially confusing because "chef" in French ≠ "chef" in English.

  • "chef" (Fr) = "chief", "head" (En)
  • "cuisinier" (Fr) = "cook", "chef" (En)
  • "chef de cuisine" = "head of cooking"

LeeBrownst1

"Head chef" is redundant because "chef" already means "leader" (think "chief"). Reported 23 April 2018.


MishaLavrov

In French, yes. In English, no.


LeeBrownst1

Now that I think of it, there is a pastry chef (chef pâtissier) and a sauce chef (saucier), so the one who manages them -- the chief chef, so to speak -- would be the head chef (chef de cuisine).

Not too many cooks, but too many chefs.


Anneduol1ngo

A different head chef should be accepted, I think. I was thinking this head chef is no good, so get a different one who might be better, rather than get a second one who might just be double trouble. Reported. Edit...not reported as no button to do so!


Sitesurf

"Autre" and "différent" are not interchangeable. "Un autre chef" can mean a 2nd chef and "un chef different" means "someone to replace the previous one".


Anneduol1ngo

Thanks for this.


CJ.Dennis

I only understand "another head chef" to mean "a replacement head chef", not "an extra head chef". However, I wouldn't say "a different head chef".


Multi0Lingual4

Can we say "you have to nominate another head chef?"


Sitesurf

Yes, you can.


MikeClarke11

Why is 'must' not allowed instead of 'have to'? It means the same in English.


Sitesurf

There are 40 variants with "must" in the list of acceptable translations.


chrlafrancais

Since the term "chef de cuisine" is used and understood in English to refer to the head chef or executive chef, why can't it be used as is?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.