"Vous devez nommer un autre chef de cuisine."

Translation:You have to appoint another head chef.

April 24, 2018

13 Comments


CJ.Dennis

This is potentially confusing because "chef" in French ≠ "chef" in English.

  • "chef" (Fr) = "chief", "head" (En)
  • "cuisinier" (Fr) = "cook", "chef" (En)
  • "chef de cuisine" = "head of cooking"
June 4, 2018

LeeBrownst1

"Head chef" is redundant because "chef" already means "leader" (think "chief"). Reported 23 April 2018.

April 24, 2018

MishaLavrov

In French, yes. In English, no.

May 1, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Now that I think of it, there is a pastry chef (chef pâtissier) and a sauce chef (saucier), so the one who manages them -- the chief chef, so to speak -- would be the head chef (chef de cuisine).

Not too many cooks, but too many chefs.

May 13, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

A different head chef should be accepted, I think. I was thinking this head chef is no good, so get a different one who might be better, rather than get a second one who might just be double trouble. Reported. Edit...not reported as no button to do so!

May 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Autre" and "différent" are not interchangeable. "Un autre chef" can mean a 2nd chef and "un chef different" means "someone to replace the previous one".

May 31, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Thanks for this.

May 31, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I only understand "another head chef" to mean "a replacement head chef", not "an extra head chef". However, I wouldn't say "a different head chef".

June 18, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

Can we say "you have to nominate another head chef?"

June 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, you can.

June 12, 2018

MikeClarke11

Why is 'must' not allowed instead of 'have to'? It means the same in English.

December 18, 2018

Sitesurf

There are 40 variants with "must" in the list of acceptable translations.

December 18, 2018

chrlafrancais

Since the term "chef de cuisine" is used and understood in English to refer to the head chef or executive chef, why can't it be used as is?

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.