"That's my uncle."

Translation:Das ist mein Onkel.

April 24, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StevieMorelock

I wrote "Der ist mein Onkel," which I believe is common. Is it just colloquial?


az_p
Mod

    It's different grammatically - closer to "That guy is my uncle".


lkrishna

    Mein/meine difference pls


mizinamo

    Mein/meine difference pls

    mein before a masculine noun (mein Vater, mein Löffel, mein Hund, ...) or before a neuter noun (mein Kind, mein Messer, mein Pferd, ...)*.

    meine before a feminine noun (meine Mutter, meine Gabel, meine Katze, ...) or before a plural noun (meine Brüder, meine Kinder, meine Tiere, ...).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.