"Peux-tu voir les griffes de ce koala ?"

Translation:Can you see that koala's claws?

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Koala's brains are so small that they are unable to preform new tasks such as eating leaves of of flat surfaces.

    May 2, 2018

Asimmons1941

    Normally one would say Koala Bear. So, I think that the following should be added to correct responses: Can you see the claws of that Koala bear? Yes?

    May 5, 2018

Ariaflame

    As an Australian, no, you tend not to, because they're not bears, they're marsupials.

    July 16, 2018

Anna923011

    Koalas are not bears it is a mistake to call them so

    January 19, 2019

GlennEstus

    In English we say either "Koala" or "Koala bear"

    May 25, 2018

Ariaflame

    In Australia we tend just to say Koala since it isn't a bear.

    July 16, 2018

ArpsTnd

    I initially thought "griffes" was "signature" until I saw "koala"

    Anyways, if "koala" is spelt as "koila", would it still be pronounced the same? (/kwala/)

    December 30, 2018

Kristy826

    No

    January 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.