"Il va faire griller la brochette."

Translation:He is going to grill the kebab.

April 24, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wmconlon

It's funny how words are adopted in various languages. I used brochette, and didn't even think of kebab until I was marked wrong. But food is universal.

April 24, 2018

DenisBouch7

Brochette is accepted Sept 23, 2019

September 23, 2019

Ben568111

Quick one guys: can one just say "Il va griller la brochette"?

January 25, 2019

Roody-Roo

In French logic, he does not grill the brochette. The heat, the fire grills it. He makes them to grill.

Il fait griller la brochette. Very similar to Je fais bouillir l'eau.

At least this is my understanding, based on my memory of earlier lessons on Duolingo. The intransitive verb can't take an object, so the verb faire is added to take it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11143088/Faire-bouillir-l-eau

May 22, 2019

Gerard964792

Yes. In fact I believe it should be that because il va faire griller la brochette would mean ' he's going to have the kebab grilled'

February 3, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Well, not according to the answer, above.

February 15, 2019

Lee63091

pourquoi « faire » ?

February 12, 2019

Ben568111

Because French people like using "faire" attached to a number of their verbs. For example taking a walk is "faire une promenade", cooking is "faire la cuisine" and so on. It's like in English when you say, "do the dance" You might as well say "dance" without the "do". It is therefore not mandatory even in French.

March 19, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Yes, can someone please reply about faire here in this sentence..

February 15, 2019

Rezano_Khaggio

I had previously seen the word "kebab" in one of the French stories on Duolingo, I think it was "j'achète un kebab à la Maison du Kebab", is there a difference between "kebab" and "brochette" in French?

August 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.