1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va faire griller la broch…

"Il va faire griller la brochette."

Translation:He is going to grill the kebab.

April 24, 2018

11 Comments


Wmconlon

It's funny how words are adopted in various languages. I used brochette, and didn't even think of kebab until I was marked wrong. But food is universal.


DenisBouch7

Brochette is accepted Sept 23, 2019


Ben568111

Quick one guys: can one just say "Il va griller la brochette"?


roOodie

In French logic, he does not grill the brochette. The heat, the fire grills it. He makes them to grill.

Il fait griller la brochette. Very similar to Je fais bouillir l'eau.

At least this is my understanding, based on my memory of earlier lessons on Duolingo. The intransitive verb can't take an object, so the verb faire is added to take it.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11143088/Faire-bouillir-l-eau


Gerard964792

Yes. In fact I believe it should be that because il va faire griller la brochette would mean ' he's going to have the kebab grilled'


Shirlgirl007

Well, not according to the answer, above.


PancrasLi12

pourquoi « faire » ?


Ben568111

Because French people like using "faire" attached to a number of their verbs. For example taking a walk is "faire une promenade", cooking is "faire la cuisine" and so on. It's like in English when you say, "do the dance" You might as well say "dance" without the "do". It is therefore not mandatory even in French.


Shirlgirl007

Yes, can someone please reply about faire here in this sentence..


Rezano_Khaggio

I had previously seen the word "kebab" in one of the French stories on Duolingo, I think it was "j'achète un kebab à la Maison du Kebab", is there a difference between "kebab" and "brochette" in French?


the_wild_bamboo

I think the main distinction is that kebab refers to a particular dish while brochette refers in general to food on skewers.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.