1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich muss lernen."

"Ich muss lernen."

Translation:I have to learn.

March 23, 2013

24 Comments


olimo

One of the "correct options" of a multiple-choice task is "I need to study". While it means pretty much the same as "I have to study", isn't it kind of far-fetched? I think we have to learn that "müssen" is "must" or "have to" first of all, mixing it with "need" can be confusing.

What do you think? Would you check "I need to study" as a correct answer for "Ich muss lernen"?


christian

Yes, "I need to study" is a valid translation of "Ich muss lernen".


BerryYoghurt

"need" here is used as a modal verb. When it is a modal verb it means exactly the same as "have to", and you negate it saying "you needn't learn"; you needn't use an auxiliary verb.


kfkhalili

Definitely means "I have to study".


AelienFelis

Yeah, and instead of it, I'm playing with Duo. I have a strong feeling that my exam tomorrow won't go well.


Joekerman3

I love this comment!


AnttiPalso

Why isn't "Ich muß lernen" correct?


Alan778044

It is correct. "Muß" is the traditional way of writing it, but the 1996 spelling reform has made it "muss".


njbpitt

What is the difference between "ich muss" and "ich musste"?


olimo

"musste" is past tense. There is no past tense for "must" in English, so it is translated as "had to".


FreakyFruit

Why is it "lernen" instead of lerne?


christian

Only the modal verb is conjugated. The main verb is in the infinitive. Similarly, it's "He has to learn", not "He has to learns".


FreakyFruit

So is it in the infinitive form in English when there is a 'to + verb'?


olimo

"To learn" is "lernen". "Lerne" is (I) learn.


gubbanoa

Why is, I must learn, wrng?


Alan778044

It isn't wrong at all.


MaryLaing

Why "have to" but not "must"?


Farzaneh316123

Hi,can i say,,I must to learn/or ,,I have to study and I need to study//Thanks


Alan778044

The first one must be "I must learn", without "to". The other two are correct English, though "study" and "learn" are not quite the same thing.


Bavi485546

I wrote: I have to hit the books I learned this hier bei Duo as a proverb and now should be wrong !!!!!!!


hermann855388

When must i use must and when need to or have to?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.