"Ich muss lernen."

Translation:I have to learn.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


olimo

One of the "correct options" of a multiple-choice task is "I need to study". While it means pretty much the same as "I have to study", isn't it kind of far-fetched? I think we have to learn that "müssen" is "must" or "have to" first of all, mixing it with "need" can be confusing.

What do you think? Would you check "I need to study" as a correct answer for "Ich muss lernen"?

March 23, 2013

christian

Yes, "I need to study" is a valid translation of "Ich muss lernen".

March 23, 2013

BerryYoghurt

"need" here is used as a modal verb. When it is a modal verb it means exactly the same as "have to", and you negate it saying "you needn't learn"; you needn't use an auxiliary verb.

December 25, 2016

kfkhalili

Definitely means "I have to study".

April 28, 2017

FreakyFruit

Why is it "lernen" instead of lerne?

May 16, 2015

christian

Only the modal verb is conjugated. The main verb is in the infinitive. Similarly, it's "He has to learn", not "He has to learns".

May 16, 2015

FreakyFruit

So is it in the infinitive form in English when there is a 'to + verb'?

May 19, 2015

olimo

Yes.

May 19, 2015

FreakyFruit

Thanks.

May 19, 2015

olimo

"To learn" is "lernen". "Lerne" is (I) learn.

May 16, 2015

OsoGegenHest

The same reason why we don't say "he has learns", but "he has to learn".

October 25, 2015

AnttiPalso

Why isn't "Ich muß lernen" correct?

August 21, 2016

Alan778044

It is correct. "Muß" is the traditional way of writing it, but the 1996 spelling reform has made it "muss".

September 6, 2017

njbpitt

What is the difference between "ich muss" and "ich musste"?

May 30, 2013

olimo

"musste" is past tense. There is no past tense for "must" in English, so it is translated as "had to".

May 30, 2013

AelienFelis

Yeah, and instead of it, I'm playing with Duo. I have a strong feeling that my exam tomorrow won't go well.

April 22, 2015

gubbanoa

Why is, I must learn, wrng?

March 7, 2017

Alan778044

It isn't wrong at all.

September 6, 2017

MaryLaing

Why "have to" but not "must"?

April 12, 2017

Alan778044

Both are correct.

September 6, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hi,can i say,,I must to learn/or ,,I have to study and I need to study//Thanks

July 17, 2017

Alan778044

The first one must be "I must learn", without "to". The other two are correct English, though "study" and "learn" are not quite the same thing.

September 6, 2017

Bavi485546

I wrote: I have to hit the books I learned this hier bei Duo as a proverb and now should be wrong !!!!!!!

October 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.