1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken!"

"Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken!"

Translation:We are not allowed to wake him!

April 24, 2018

15 Comments


GSGilbert

What's wrong with "We must not wake him"? I thought Negative Dürfen was strong, hence "must not" - müssen + nicht is "may not"?


Syfogidas

Yeah, it should be accepted....


acdennis

How would "we are allowed to not wake him" be translated?


Bavi485546

ich habe jetzt in Pons geschrieben: ich darf ihn nicht wecken

No puedo despertarlo.


Bavi485546

jetzt habe ich in pons geschrieben: Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken

jetzt erhalte ich diese Antwort: No debemos despertarlo.

komisch ist das unterschiedliche Ergebnis im Singular und Plural


San_0

This is very odd, I don't know why "wir dürfen night" translates to "we are not allowed" instead of "we do not allow" .

That's why I wrote "We don't allow him to wake up."

Please help =/


choracavaco

"Dürfen" = may, to be allowed to.


Ethan.more

why is this the dative? ihn instead of ihm?


Rusmir123

It is accusative. Ihn is accusative. Ihm is dative.


CharleneSh13

We dare not wake him! - should be accepted?


kalakala

Why is "We can not wake him" wrong?


requin230

dürfen - may

can - können


Randonneur3

'wecken' is swallowed in a glottal-stop.


Bavi485546

Meine Antwort wurde nicht akzeptiert: “no podemos despertarlo” Was ist daran falsch?


CharleneSh13

We dare not wake him should be accepted!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.