"Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken!"

Translation:We are not allowed to wake him!

4/24/2018, 5:26:42 AM

20 Comments


GSGilbert

What's wrong with "We must not wake him"? I thought Negative Dürfen was strong, hence "must not" - müssen + nicht is "may not"?

5/24/2018, 5:02:04 AM

Syfogidas

Yeah, it should be accepted....

8/17/2018, 2:00:00 PM

Corli16

why is this the dative? ihn instead of ihm?

4/29/2018, 10:50:45 AM

Rusmir123

It is accusative. Ihn is accusative. Ihm is dative.

7/3/2018, 11:19:35 AM

DuoIngTheThing

My answer was the given translation, but honestly I was about to write the following translation:

"We may not wake him!"

But I chose not to, because it seems to alter the meaning of:

"We are not allowed to wake him!"

Mainly because the former alludes the possibility of perhaps not waking him up. And the latter translation portrays the idea of not having permission to wake him.

4/24/2018, 5:26:42 AM

az_p
Mod

That would also have been accepted, though.

4/24/2018, 9:36:10 AM

lesliedawne
Plus

"We mustn't wake him" was rejected, however....

7/10/2018, 5:36:43 AM

amyxz

Thanks, I tried it ("We may not wake him!") --- It was accepted and everything's fine - IMO. :-)

2/4/2019, 3:02:55 PM

CharleneSh13

We dare not wake him! - should be accepted?

2/14/2019, 9:46:48 AM

CharleneSh13

We dare not wake him should be accepted!

2/14/2019, 9:48:46 AM

San_0

This is very odd, I don't know why "wir dürfen night" translates to "we are not allowed" instead of "we do not allow" .

That's why I wrote "We don't allow him to wake up."

Please help =/

3/6/2019, 1:46:38 PM

DuoIngTheThing

San_0 - The answer is simple. The German verb "dürfen" does not translate to the verb "to allow", but rather "to be allowed/permitted to do something". It also can be translated as "may".

There are others verbs to describe the action of "to allow something" or "to allow somebody something":

-erlauben -zulassen -gestatten -genehmigen -zubilligen

3/6/2019, 5:37:47 PM

San_0

Thank you, I think that I understand now. But it’s odd that I’ve done many exercises about “dürfen” without realizing how it actually works.

3/6/2019, 9:29:55 PM

DuoIngTheThing

San_0 - Interpreting certain modal verbs can get quite tricky.

3/7/2019, 9:28:21 AM

Bavi485546

Meine Antwort wurde nicht akzeptiert: “no podemos despertarlo” Was ist daran falsch?

10/24/2018, 4:29:36 PM

DuoIngTheThing

Bavi485546 - Just to be sure, what was your answer in English?

If it was the exact translation of the one you wrote in Spanish, it would be incorrect, because you utilized the wrong modal verb.

"No podemos despertarlo." = "We cannot wake him up."

poder = können = can

Hence portraying a different meaning.

Furthermore, I personally think this is a better way to map such verb in English:

dürfen = may (in the sense of to be allowed)

However, different dictionaries may disagree with this view, but they also tend to disagree with one another.

In my opinion, dictionaries can be rather misleading at times, and I say this because I am well aware that some of them give the verb "can" as a gloss for "dürfen".

I would love to hear someone else's opinion about this.

10/24/2018, 9:50:08 PM

roman2095

But "can" has many meanings, including "may not" e.g. "mum says we can't go out and play until we finish our homework". So "We can't wake him" should be accepted if the speaker is saying that in a context where they are not allowed to wake him.

I almost used "can" in this sentence but figured it was a bridge too far for Duo so I put "we may not wake him" only because I thought this had a better chance of being accepted (and it was). Of course "may" also has multiple meanings, so this use of "may not" meaning "not allowed to" is barely used these days compared to the how often it is used to express possibility, so it can be a real guessing game picking the word(s) that Duo will accept.

11/23/2018, 10:40:21 AM

Bavi485546

ich habe jetzt in Pons geschrieben: ich darf ihn nicht wecken

No puedo despertarlo.

10/25/2018, 4:29:42 PM

Bavi485546

jetzt habe ich in pons geschrieben: Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken

jetzt erhalte ich diese Antwort: No debemos despertarlo.

komisch ist das unterschiedliche Ergebnis im Singular und Plural

10/25/2018, 4:32:42 PM

DuoIngTheThing

Bavi485546 - Por tal motivo comenté lo anterior.

10/25/2018, 5:16:06 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.