"He sees that child."

Translation:On widzi tamto dziecko.

April 24, 2018

4 Comments


Kashakot

Why is tego wrong? I think im just having a mental block or i dont understand when to use tego.

December 19, 2018

Jellei

Take a look here, it describes the this/that issue quite thoroughly: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

As this specific sentence is considered: "widzieć" takes Accusative, and "tego" is indeed an Accusative form, but for masculine animate nouns. For example "On widzi tego chłopca" means "He sees this boy".

"dziecko", however, is neuter. And for neuter singular, the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative one, so it is "to".

Or rather, in fact, it's "tamto". The English sentence uses "that", for which the direct equivalent is "tamto" and "to" is just an acceptable approximation.

December 19, 2018

LICA98

to is not accepted again

April 24, 2018

Jellei

done

April 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.