"¿Ustedesquierenbeberalgo?"

Translation:Do you want to drink something?

8 months ago

21 Comments


Trillones
Trillones

I think "Do you want anything to drink?" is also a good, natural translation.

5 months ago

megan517652

I agree. I put "do you want to drink anything" & it marked it wrong.

3 weeks ago

olaimonas

What about "Do you want to drink anything?" ? DL should make it right.

2 months ago

Saraldo82

Something to drink should be accepted. July 4,2018

6 months ago

Franck144624
Franck144624

Anything instead of something is absolutely correct when asking a question. It should not be rejected.

1 month ago

MartinMoll3

I too have written do you want something to drink. That answer should be accepted.

5 months ago

Dylan199375

Why isn't it "Do they want to drink something?"

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "anything". Reported 29 June 2018.

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Julie and Lee - the meanings of both questions are similar but the words used ARE different in English and also in Spanish. We are not interpreters here but students doing translation exercises - if you use a different word you are wrong! It looks like you don't know what 'algo' means!

4 months ago

Markwalk
MarkwalkPlus

I agree with what you're saying John, and if we push the owl to accept too many variations we risk missing out on some of the nuances of the language. Still, where I come from most people would find "do you want anything to drink" at least as natural as "do you want something to drink".

4 months ago

JaxsonPerr2

Actually in questions algo can just as easily mean 'anything' as it can 'something.' Both are accepted translations of the word. '¿Tienes algo que decirme?' Can be translated both to 'Do you have something to tell me?' And 'Do you have anything to tell me?' However this sentence should not be translated as 'Do you want anything/something to drink?' Because that is not the way Duolingo phrased it, and like it was said before, when we force them to accept our translations we miss out on all the nuances of the language. 'Do you want to drink something?' is the most correct translation but 'anything' could be substituted without a problem. Hope this helps anyone who took the time to read it, sorry it's so long.

2 months ago

Russell729037
Russell729037

In fact if you hover over the word 'algo' for a clue both 'something' and 'anything' are shown. I agree with the other students that used 'anything to drink' as a commonly acceptable interrogative sentence.

1 month ago

flagstaffman

I don't think there is any difference in the meaning of the DL translation above and "Do you want something to drink?"

5 months ago

LawrenceHa807487

Something to drink accepted Nov. 2018

2 months ago

mgbryant

Does it bother no one that while "ustedes" is plural the translation of it in this case is not ?

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

The translation is you, which is the correct translation for ustedes.

3 weeks ago

stapmoshun
stapmoshun

why is this in the School lesson

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.