1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes quieren beber algo?"

"¿Ustedes quieren beber algo?"

Translation:Do you want to drink something?

April 24, 2018

27 Comments


Trillones

I think "Do you want anything to drink?" is also a good, natural translation.


megan517652

I agree. I put "do you want to drink anything" & it marked it wrong.


Saraldo82

Something to drink should be accepted. July 4,2018


MartinMoll3

I too have written do you want something to drink. That answer should be accepted.


yorana87

That's how I'd say it, for sure.


EdNed2

They are different sentences.

Do you want something to drink? =
¿Ustedes quieren algo de beber?

Do you want to drink something? =
¿Ustedes quieren beber algo?


olaimonas

What about "Do you want to drink anything?" ? DL should make it right.


Franck144624

Anything instead of something is absolutely correct when asking a question. It should not be rejected.


ImTheonecoolguy

Why isn't it "Do they want to drink something?"


chrisl4

They is Ellos/ellas. Ustedes is a plural of you formal. Here the speaker is talking to a group of people directly. Using They when speaking to the group would not be correct.

Think of a waiter/waitress asking a table, Do you want to eat dessert? or if you had friends over and two or more arrived at the same time, you might ask the group, Do you want to drink something?.


LonzCat

PS: Ustedes is plural for also.


LawrenceHa807487

Something to drink accepted Nov. 2018


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "anything". Reported 29 June 2018.


Johngt44

Julie and Lee - the meanings of both questions are similar but the words used ARE different in English and also in Spanish. We are not interpreters here but students doing translation exercises - if you use a different word you are wrong! It looks like you don't know what 'algo' means!


JaxsonPerr2

Actually in questions algo can just as easily mean 'anything' as it can 'something.' Both are accepted translations of the word. '¿Tienes algo que decirme?' Can be translated both to 'Do you have something to tell me?' And 'Do you have anything to tell me?' However this sentence should not be translated as 'Do you want anything/something to drink?' Because that is not the way Duolingo phrased it, and like it was said before, when we force them to accept our translations we miss out on all the nuances of the language. 'Do you want to drink something?' is the most correct translation but 'anything' could be substituted without a problem. Hope this helps anyone who took the time to read it, sorry it's so long.


Markwalk

I agree with what you're saying John, and if we push the owl to accept too many variations we risk missing out on some of the nuances of the language. Still, where I come from most people would find "do you want anything to drink" at least as natural as "do you want something to drink".


Russell729037

In fact if you hover over the word 'algo' for a clue both 'something' and 'anything' are shown. I agree with the other students that used 'anything to drink' as a commonly acceptable interrogative sentence.


FLAGSTAFFMAN

I don't think there is any difference in the meaning of the DL translation above and "Do you want something to drink?"


Max785232

Is 'algo' both something and anything?


Enidarrah

I like to keep as literal a translation as possible for learning purposes, so Ustedes quieren beber algo (Do you want to drink something) is good, however, if I wanted to ask 'Do you want something to drink' would I be able to simply say Ustedes quieren algo beber? or is there a grammatical rule against it?


Hid0gDti

do you want something to drink should be accepted


snamna

Anyone else having the problem that sentences are cutted in the middle? I have to listen 5 times to get the whole sentence. First five times were "Ustedes quieren beb..."


Sabrina680052

Is this a natural sounding construction in Spanish? The translation sounds awkward in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.