1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes quieren beber algo?"

"¿Ustedes quieren beber algo?"

Translation:Do you want to drink something?

April 24, 2018

43 Comments


Trillones

I think "Do you want anything to drink?" is also a good, natural translation.


megan517652

I agree. I put "do you want to drink anything" & it marked it wrong.


Saraldo82

Something to drink should be accepted. July 4,2018


olaimonas

What about "Do you want to drink anything?" ? DL should make it right.


Franck144624

Anything instead of something is absolutely correct when asking a question. It should not be rejected.


Wayno15

the woman who is speaking is TERRIBLE!!!!!


lessonjack

A agree and so do my friends using this app. I'm sure she sounds exactly like a "native speaker" but when I do not slow down her sentences I miss MOST times. In this example I can only hear the verb VER, and not BEBER, at normal speed, no matter how many times I listen.


AliT.Firef

I did think she was asking if we wanted to drink alcohol ...


MartinMoll3

I too have written do you want something to drink. That answer should be accepted.


ImTheonecoolguy

Why isn't it "Do they want to drink something?"


chrisl4

They is Ellos/ellas. Ustedes is a plural of you formal. Here the speaker is talking to a group of people directly. Using They when speaking to the group would not be correct.

Think of a waiter/waitress asking a table, Do you want to eat dessert? or if you had friends over and two or more arrived at the same time, you might ask the group, Do you want to drink something?.


LonzCat

PS: Ustedes is plural for also.


LawrenceHa807487

Something to drink accepted Nov. 2018


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "anything". Reported 29 June 2018.


Johngt44

Julie and Lee - the meanings of both questions are similar but the words used ARE different in English and also in Spanish. We are not interpreters here but students doing translation exercises - if you use a different word you are wrong! It looks like you don't know what 'algo' means!


Markwalk

I agree with what you're saying John, and if we push the owl to accept too many variations we risk missing out on some of the nuances of the language. Still, where I come from most people would find "do you want anything to drink" at least as natural as "do you want something to drink".


JaxsonPerr2

Actually in questions algo can just as easily mean 'anything' as it can 'something.' Both are accepted translations of the word. '¿Tienes algo que decirme?' Can be translated both to 'Do you have something to tell me?' And 'Do you have anything to tell me?' However this sentence should not be translated as 'Do you want anything/something to drink?' Because that is not the way Duolingo phrased it, and like it was said before, when we force them to accept our translations we miss out on all the nuances of the language. 'Do you want to drink something?' is the most correct translation but 'anything' could be substituted without a problem. Hope this helps anyone who took the time to read it, sorry it's so long.


Russell729037

In fact if you hover over the word 'algo' for a clue both 'something' and 'anything' are shown. I agree with the other students that used 'anything to drink' as a commonly acceptable interrogative sentence.


FLAGSTAFFMAN

I don't think there is any difference in the meaning of the DL translation above and "Do you want something to drink?"


Max785232

Is 'algo' both something and anything?


Mattyvdb1995

That ❤❤❤❤❤ is cleary saying "quiere" and not "quieren. Give me that other voice back


SurrealThom

i translated as "do you want to drink some?". How is this incorrect?


Enidarrah

I like to keep as literal a translation as possible for learning purposes, so Ustedes quieren beber algo (Do you want to drink something) is good, however, if I wanted to ask 'Do you want something to drink' would I be able to simply say Ustedes quieren algo beber? or is there a grammatical rule against it?


danieljoeseph

I gave the same correct answer and you marked me wrong? Why?


EdNed2

Usually when this happens, there is a small error in your answer that you did not notice. Duolingo is a computer program. It matches your answer letter-for-letter to the strings in its database. Computers are very good at doing that; humans are not.


LonzCat

We are especially not very good at matching our own letter-for-letter strings to Duo's answers.


mgbryant

Does it bother no one that while "ustedes" is plural the translation of it in this case is not ?


BarbaraMon385640

The translation is you, which is the correct translation for ustedes.


LonzCat

English has no "official" plural for "you." The words we do have in the US are regional: "y'all" (you all) in the south --- though now used more broadly; "youse" in New York; and the less known but equally charming "yinz" (you +ones) in Pittsburgh. And there's always "you guys" (Pittsburgh version, "yinz guys") when it might not be clear that the speaker is referring to more than one person. Restaurant servers, annoyingly, use this a lot. Mostly, though, it's just plain "you," with a reliance on context or gesture to indicate plural.


EdNed2

English has no "official" plural for "you."

That is incorrect. The plural of you is you.


LonzCat

OK. I'll rephrase that. (Modern) English has no indistinguishable, meaning-specific word for you/plural, which is why we've come up with a variety of substitutes to use when plain ol' you is ambiguous.

Of course we could always go back to the old days when you actually was plural and thee was singular.


EdNed2

Lol! OK LonzCat, that is accurate.


LonzCat

Come to think of it, maybe we really should start using "thee" and "thou" instead of making up "yous."


Danilo97077

Confuses me as well, when i think ustedes, I think a group of people you referring to such as you all.


DebraOK

Ustedes would be referring to a group of people as you say. It is the plural form of you in Spanish. When addressing a crowd of people in English we don't differentiate we would still say you whether it was one person or more.


stapmoshun

why is this in the School lesson


LonzCat

Are you assuming the "something to drink" is alcoholic? Lemonade? Orange juice? Water? Milk?


Janne_G_Pirinen

Maybe it is Algo hol?


SallyLerwill

I think that my answer should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.