Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"┬┐Ustedes quieren beber algo?"

Translation:Do you want to drink something?

4 months ago

13 Comments


Heyjude71

in English 'something to drink' sounds more natural

4 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Agreed. At least, DL should accept both. Do you want something to drink? is offering a person a beverage. Do you want to drink something? is what you say if someone is coughing because they ate something and it went down "the wrong pipe."

4 months ago

HotFudgeMonday

DL is accepting "something to drink" as of 8/16/18

4 weeks ago

johnmcb99

Yes, it is more natural. Reported and not fixed.

3 months ago

Saraldo82

Something to drink should be accepted. July 4,2018

2 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

I think "Do you want anything to drink?" is also a good, natural translation.

2 months ago

MartinMoll3

I too have written do you want something to drink. That answer should be accepted.

1 month ago

flagstaffman

I don't think there is any difference in the meaning of the DL translation above and "Do you want something to drink?"

1 month ago

SallyLerwill

I think that my answer should be accepted

2 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "anything". Reported 29 June 2018.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Julie and Lee - the meanings of both questions are similar but the words used ARE different in English and also in Spanish. We are not interpreters here but students doing translation exercises - if you use a different word you are wrong! It looks like you don't know what 'algo' means!

3 weeks ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I agree with what you're saying John, and if we push the owl to accept too many variations we risk missing out on some of the nuances of the language. Still, where I come from most people would find "do you want anything to drink" at least as natural as "do you want something to drink".

3 weeks ago

Murph225060

C'MON, really!

2 months ago