"Yo compré tres pantalones baratos."

Translation:I bought three cheap pairs of pants.

6 months ago

21 Comments


PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

I wrote "I bought three pairs of cheap pants". Why is that wrong?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It sounds better to me than Duo's answer.

6 months ago

donJhonK

It has become clear to both myself anf my wife that the person(s) translating the Spanish to English are Not native English speakers, neither British nor American.

4 months ago

ekihoo

? ? ?

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

That's ambiguos because "par" also means 2 separated pieces.

https://twitter.com/raeinforma/status/319423195922976768?lang=es

6 months ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

I am sorry, I do not understand your response. "par" does not appear in the sentence. What is ambiguous about it?

6 months ago

ekihoo

So many languages that you've tried, maybe you have forgotten Finnish altogether !

3 months ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

OK. I don't see this as particularly important but there are two contributing factors within this discussion: 1) the fact that, here in the UK, we never refer to trousers as pants. Pants are underwear. It is a peculiarity that both come in "pairs" although everyone knows they are both single item. You can't buy half a pair of pants or trousers! 2) This is a nuance of UK English but, generally, if I "buy cheap trousers" then it implies that the item is inferior in some way. If I "buy a pair of trousers cheap" then it implies that I paid less than the normal price for the item. Either way, the English is good - there is just an implied difference of meaning.

5 months ago

Karen324451

The connotations of the word cheap are the same in American English. If something is low cost yet good quality, we would say inexpensive. Yet Duolingo won't accept that term.

3 months ago

Rpu2h9jI
Rpu2h9jI

I think you would say “no caro” for inexpensive instead of barato. Perhaps a native speaker could respond here

2 months ago

singe_du_nord

Where I grew up in Manchester we said pants all the time. It wasn't until I moved south at the age of 16 that I even realised that pants could mean underwear!

2 months ago

Tetraplasm

I don't think it makes grammatical sense in any English speaking country to use "cheap" as an adverb. You could use "cheaply" but I'm not sure if that's a real word. The phrase "on the cheap" is the closest accepted (though informal and maybe only used in America) form of "cheap" as an adverb.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The Oxford Dictionary says "cheap" can be an adverb (only the Learners' Dictionary is available online without a subscription: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cheap ).

5 months ago

PaulG0348
PaulG0348Plus

As previously said, I have no authority or expertise outside of the south of England and no idea what is correct or what is normally said in the 'States'. However, I think we need to remember what this forum is - and what it is not. Yes of course "cheap" can be an adverb but does it matter? My previous comment was about actual usage of the language and was meant to help those people from outside my area to understand how the language is used here. The fact is that the vast majority of people here would not know what an adverb is - and they couldn't care less! That does not stop them using (or abusing, if you like) the English language. We should be striving to communicate with others and should not get side-tracked by whether a "rule" has been stretched or broken. I have tried not to be too academic on this forum - hence "this be me last word" on this topic!

5 months ago

cld50
cld50

Word order in English can be either way for same meaning

5 months ago

Lucas224557

The problem with Duo's answer is that there isn't anything in the sentence that translates to "pairs of". If you want "pairs of" in your answer, you need to put it in the sentence. That's just lazy Spanish.

3 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Er, it's arguably "lazy" translation to expect to be given only sentences that translate readily word-to-word or to expect usage in a target language to reflect one's native language. "I bought three cheap pants" does not work in English, but "tres pantalones baratos" works in Spanish. Hence, an alert translator will add "pairs of" when needed and an alert student will notice and learn this particular difference between Spanish and English.

2 months ago

Carolla2

I believe three pair, rather than three pairs of pants is more correct English

3 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I suspect this is a matter of regional variation.

2 months ago

Jimlynch4
Jimlynch4Plus

Up to this point pantalones has been translated as pants. This is the first time the translation has been pairs of pants. The change seems arbitrary and abrupt.

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

In English, we do not generally say, "I bought three cheap pants." Good translation requires attention to the fine points of both languages and a little imagination.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.