1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme mange du porc."

"L'homme mange du porc."

Translation:The man eats pork.

April 24, 2018

11 Comments


StellaFrance

I notice the audio sounds the C at the end of porc - my butcher (in France) never sounds the c so I am wondering which is correct? He has a local (Pyrenees) accent.


Sitesurf

Your butcher is right, and all other French butchers should pronounce it "por".


Roger342450

Why is it mange, when it would be il manges?


Sitesurf

French verbs in 3rd person singular (il/elle=he/she/it) never end in -s, but in -e or -t.

Yet, in the 2nd person singular "tu", the verb does end in -s.

  • Je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

Justapuss

seriously, I got this wrong for not using a capital T in the!


Sitesurf

Did you report it during the exercise?


Minuete1

This is what i hear: "l'homme eh mange *eh" du porc." Is homme and mange suppose to have 2 syllables (or sounds like there's two syllables) to make the sentence flow?


Sitesurf

The sound you can hear is "uh", not "eh".

It is the French schwa and in this sentence, since the usual sound of "homme" ends with an M sound and "mange" starts with an M sound as well, the schwa is quite useful.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


AyeshaHass2

Why use du and not des why use it at all


Sitesurf

"Porc" and "pork" are both uncountable. Before an uncountable noun, with the meaning of "an unknown amount of a mass", "some" is optional in English but the partitive articles "du (masc), de la (fem) and de l' (before a vowel sound)" are required.

"Porc" is masculine, so you need "du porc".


Jamie281165

Why isnt it "Some pork" if its is "Du porc" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.