"One is not supposed to swim here."

Translation:Man soll hier nicht schwimmen.

4/24/2018, 8:24:10 AM

3 Comments


Claudia516405

I've noticed that a lot of modal verbs are followed by "nicht", rather than how "nicht" normally comes before the verb. I took this to be the equivalent of English can't (kann nicht), shouldn't (soll nicht), etc. But in this sentence, nicht cannot come after soll; it is marked wrong. Does anyone know the rule for this?

4/24/2018, 8:24:10 AM

az_p
Mod

I think it's more a case of nicht/"not" being next to the full verb in both languages, don't you think?

The tendency in German is for it to go toward the end of the sentence when negating the full verb. Since there are so many possible sentence constructions there's no fixed rule - just a combination of tendencies. You can read more about it on Canoo.net.

4/24/2018, 8:40:31 AM

DavidMeyer427521

Why not "darf" in place of "soll" ?

7/6/2018, 4:08:15 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.