1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One is not supposed to swim …

"One is not supposed to swim here."

Translation:Man soll hier nicht schwimmen.

April 24, 2018

9 Comments


Claudia516405

I've noticed that a lot of modal verbs are followed by "nicht", rather than how "nicht" normally comes before the verb. I took this to be the equivalent of English can't (kann nicht), shouldn't (soll nicht), etc. But in this sentence, nicht cannot come after soll; it is marked wrong. Does anyone know the rule for this?


az_p
Mod

    I think it's more a case of nicht/"not" being next to the full verb in both languages, don't you think?

    The tendency in German is for it to go toward the end of the sentence when negating the full verb. Since there are so many possible sentence constructions there's no fixed rule - just a combination of tendencies. You can read more about it on Canoo.net.


brn141

    That link was down for me, but I had good luck with the "German is Easy!" blog: https://yourdailygerman.com/position-nicht-german/


o0oKrishnao0o

    "Should not" and "not supposed to" have different meanings. They can't both be expressed by "Man soll hier nicht schwimmen."
    "Should not" expressly points out that the action carries risk. "Not supposed to" expressly points out that permission is lacking or denied.


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "darf" in place of "soll" ?


JayanthVarmaB

      Darf means "allowed to" and is not same as "supposed to" for which we use soll.


LachlanPage

      Why not sollte instead of soll?


Siddharth386807

      Why not Man darf hier nicht schwimmen


Stacie982761

      Why the order of "hier nicht"? It makes more sense to me to say "Man soll nicht hier schwimmen"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.