1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Opravdu jste tu zprávu posla…

"Opravdu jste tu zprávu poslali všem zaměstnancům?"

Translation:Did you really send that message to all employees?

April 24, 2018

5 Comments


EinatAdar

Send to all is not your friend...


VladaFu

This can actually also be a question when the boss is not sure whether you didn't leave out anyone.


EinatAdar

Good to know. I thought the Opravdu/ really emphasis indicates surprise. But now I understand it can refer also to the number of recipients.


EricLeitne1

Why does"did you really sent to all employees that message" don't count?


VladaFu

The object should really follow the verb.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.