1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le fabricant ne pouvait pas …

"Le fabricant ne pouvait pas le remplacer."

Translation:The manufacturer could not replace it.

April 24, 2018

7 Comments


Wmconlon

Curious why 'cannot' is unacceptable as this is equivalent to unable, which seems an acceptable definition.


n6zs

The idea is that "pouvait" is a past tense, hence "was unable", not just "unable". So you may say "was unable" or "could not", the latter being an alternative way of expressing "cannot" in past tense.


Sitesurf

You cannot translate a French past imperfect to an English present tense.


chrisbrown441096

Cannot is present tense. Could is not


SMCG9

Could not the "le" here be "him" as well as it?


Sitesurf

Not my first understanding, but why not?


n6zs

It's worth considering how some possibilities are grammatically possible, but a francophone will not necessarily take it that way upon hearing it. Consider the meaning and use the interpretation that is most likely--even if other interpretations are possible. Would a manufacturer replace "him" or "it"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.