1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo le doy un mensaje importa…

"Yo le doy un mensaje importante."

Translation:I'm giving her an important message.

April 24, 2018

12 Comments


AngieKing6

It could also be him.


abs1973

As we don't know the noun to which the indirect pronoun it refers it could also mean you (the formal you indirect pronoun is also le).

Yo le doy (a usted) un mensaje importante

Yo le doy (a ella) un mensaje importante

Yo le doy (a él) un mensaje importante

Because the third person indirect object pronoun is gender neutral, it is common to maintain the indirect object phrase in the sentence for clarification.


BrittGreen3

You are absolutely correct


Rick392366

"I am giving him an important message" = also accepted


Donald798622

How about: Yo doy un mensaje importante a ella.


SariahLily

Technically not incorrect, but people usually still say "le" even when clarifying it; i.e. "Yo le doy un mensaje importante a ella."


mitchy0912

How do I know whether it's him or her?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.