"Yoledoyunmensajeimportante."

Translation:I'm giving her an important message.

8 months ago

6 Comments


PeteDunkley

her?

8 months ago

dstarkey

Le = her

6 months ago

AngieKing6

It could also be him.

5 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

As we don't know the noun to which the indirect pronoun it refers it could also mean you (the formal you indirect pronoun is also le).

Yo le doy (a usted) un mensaje importante

Yo le doy (a ella) un mensaje importante

Yo le doy (a él) un mensaje importante

Because the third person indirect object pronoun is gender neutral, it is common to maintain the indirect object phrase in the sentence for clarification.

2 months ago

TeylieBear

Thanks

6 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"I am giving him an important message" = also accepted

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.