"Nous possédons des poissons."

Translation:We own some fish.

April 24, 2018

15 Comments


Msr_Triste64

We have fish rejected ..

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

we have = nous avons

nous possédons = we own

In the sentence here, the story is not that we have/eat fish, but that we own/possess fish(es), in an aquarium or in our fish farm.

April 24, 2018

morganthedark

In English, have can be used to denote possession or ownership.

June 2, 2018

Seenoff

Exactly! e.g. I have some money

March 18, 2019

EYXSp

I understand your comment. But maybe both should be accepted? The hover-over translation did offer "have" as a possible meaning...

May 26, 2018

Julie294148

Nothing about "we own" changes the "story". It could just as easily be a bag of frozen fish they possess for a cajun cookout. Someone with pet aquarium fish is more likely to say "I have fish". Have obviously meaning "own" here - because English speakers shy away from "owning" pets in general conversation. Livestock and fungible commodities you own.

December 4, 2018

jlseymour3

In your examples, Sitesurf, at least in American English, we would tend to say "What kind of fish to you have in your Aquarium?" "I own a catfish farm, I have lots of catfish." This would be understood as "own," but as others have said, "We own fish" is not something we would say.

March 23, 2019

fallgirl123

I have never heard an English speaking person say they OWN some fish. We HAVE some fish?

June 16, 2018

hafsat0

Fishes is also correct if it is different kinds of fish.

May 17, 2018

Ian327719

I agree with fallgirl123

June 27, 2018

bacazas

I agree with fallgirl123

August 22, 2018

ZhanB

We own fishes rejected, too. Is the problem with "fishes"?

August 24, 2018

Abhishek.007

Mine also rejected. Can someone explain how do I understand when to use 'some fish' and when to use 'fishes'?

October 20, 2018

seshatdreams

Some fish or just fish should work here. Fishes isn't usually used in English, as fish is the plural of fish.

November 6, 2018

BillConlon

frustrating

October 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.