Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today the children will learn to count to a hundred."

Translation:Vandaag zullen de kinderen leren om tot honderd te tellen.

4 months ago

2 Comments


grappig_gebak

I am learning future tense and as a correct Dutch translation to this sentence, it says: "Vandaag leren de kinderen tot honderd tellen." Where is the future tense then?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch often uses the Present Simple to talk about the future, though this is not possible in English. Especially when it's clear from the sentence that the action hasn't happened yet, it's often more natural. So for sentences like this, we accept both:

  • Vandaag zullen de kinderen leren om tot honderd te tellen.
  • Vandaag leren de kinderen om tot honderd te tellen.
4 months ago