1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Hemden sind weiß."

"Meine Hemden sind weiß."

Translation:My shirts are white.

March 23, 2013

26 Comments


slytherclaw

Am I the only one who could not understand the word "hemden" at all when it was said?


Anonyduck

Yes, same. Had to click 'slower' to catch it. The speaker seems to be dropping the last 'e'.


gterry180

I thought she said Händen. lloolll


kyky

It does sound a little weird.


RoeyKelner

Why is it "Meine" and not "Mein"?


Sam_likes_bio

try this: mein = my/mine (masculine or neuter nouns) meine = my/mine (feminine or plural nouns) Hemden is plural, therefore 'Meine.'


globetrotter1013

Danke!! Das ist nützlich!


EstebanQui3

Thanks! It makes more sense when put that way.


jmattx

Thank you so much - this is very helpful in explaining the difference :)


kassynics26

Thank you for the help


d3_neux

Great way to make it so much easier! Danke!


meirgiler

Thank you very much it was very nützlich


AngelaElli6

Thank you, that's so helpful!


FebryDahya

Because Hämden is in plural noun, you should use "meine".


Siddhant021

So weib means white as well as knows, is confusing


betsyl

Is it incorrect to use a double s instead of ß?


Catweasel

Nope :) As far as I'm aware the "scharfes S" is slowly becoming extinct. Fingers crossed that the umlauts follow eh? :p.

Weiß is a good example of that, with Weiss being used more and more frequently (probably because of us auslanders ;p). However, bear in mind that "weis" doesn't mean "white".


izygray

In Switzerland they don't use ß so for them it's not wrong. Also, if your keyboard doesn't have it you can use "ss" instead. You should however try to use in every case or else you will develop bad habits (since you are still new to German).


Rampion

What is the difference between Meine and Mein?


Catweasel

"meine" is feminine and plural. "mein" is masculine - it's a der, die, das thing. "Hemden" is plural (shirts) so we need to decline the article (Verbs are conjugated; nouns and adjectives are declined).

Once you've got the bit worked out (which I think I have) you then need to work out which case (accusative, nominative, genitive, dative) as that also influences the declination....

German...it's fun...so I'm told ;p


olewski

They really need to implement new text to speech technology


Mrmak44

Is there an audible difference between s and ß?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.