"Meine Hemden sind weiß."

Translation:My shirts are white.

March 23, 2013

26 Comments


slytherclaw

Am I the only one who could not understand the word "hemden" at all when it was said?

March 23, 2013

Anonyduck

Yes, same. Had to click 'slower' to catch it. The speaker seems to be dropping the last 'e'.

May 2, 2013

gterry180

I thought she said Händen. lloolll

September 17, 2013

latergator

Ich auch.

December 11, 2013

kyky

It does sound a little weird.

March 23, 2013

fidodido5

Hemden =shirts

February 21, 2015

RoeyKelner

Why is it "Meine" and not "Mein"?

October 18, 2013

House4

try this: mein = my/mine (masculine or neuter nouns) meine = my/mine (feminine or plural nouns) Hemden is plural, therefore 'Meine.'

January 26, 2014

globetrotter1013

Danke!! Das ist nützlich!

December 28, 2014

EstebanQui3

Thanks! It makes more sense when put that way.

February 15, 2014

jmattx

Thank you so much - this is very helpful in explaining the difference :)

May 21, 2014

kassynics26

Thank you for the help

October 6, 2014

MosesJohn

Danke.

November 29, 2014

d3_neux

Great way to make it so much easier! Danke!

April 28, 2015

meirgiler

Thank you very much it was very nützlich

June 30, 2015

AngelaElli6

Thank you, that's so helpful!

October 5, 2015

James_Gering

Danke :D

October 13, 2015

FebryDahya

Because Hämden is in plural noun, you should use "meine".

December 21, 2013

Siddhant021

So weib means white as well as knows, is confusing

October 13, 2015

betsyl

Is it incorrect to use a double s instead of ß?

July 12, 2013

Catweasel

Nope :) As far as I'm aware the "scharfes S" is slowly becoming extinct. Fingers crossed that the umlauts follow eh? :p.

Weiß is a good example of that, with Weiss being used more and more frequently (probably because of us auslanders ;p). However, bear in mind that "weis" doesn't mean "white".

September 7, 2013

izythegrey

In Switzerland they don't use ß so for them it's not wrong. Also, if your keyboard doesn't have it you can use "ss" instead. You should however try to use in every case or else you will develop bad habits (since you are still new to German).

October 23, 2014

Rampion

What is the difference between Meine and Mein?

September 15, 2013

Catweasel

"meine" is feminine and plural. "mein" is masculine - it's a der, die, das thing. "Hemden" is plural (shirts) so we need to decline the article (Verbs are conjugated; nouns and adjectives are declined).

Once you've got the bit worked out (which I think I have) you then need to work out which case (accusative, nominative, genitive, dative) as that also influences the declination....

German...it's fun...so I'm told ;p

September 16, 2013

olewski

They really need to implement new text to speech technology

September 23, 2015

Mrmak44

Is there an audible difference between s and ß?

June 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.