"Do you shower in the morning or at night?"

Translation:¿Te duchas en la mañana o en la noche?

6 months ago

20 Comments


Justin881157

Why is "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" incorrect? Why does there have to be "en" in front of both?

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I have the same question--hope someone will reply with the answer!

2 months ago

MattHarri
MattHarri

That's what I wrote too, and was wrong. Anyone know why?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

"en" translates to both "in" and "at" on this example so if you omit the second one, you are removing the "at" before "night": "Do you shower in the morning or the night?" Please notice that I am not saying if "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" is correct or not, I am just attempting to explain why DL could have marked your proposal as incorrect.

1 month ago

MattHarri
MattHarri

Thank you. That is helpful. I'll use it that way from now on

1 month ago

TomHickey0
TomHickey0

Surely it should be '¿Te duchas POR la mañana o POR la noche?'

6 months ago

DevNull.PT

What if I do not want to repeat "por"... should it be "¿te duchas por la mañana o la noche?" or "¿te duchas por la mañana o noche?"?

2 months ago

KrisQuinon

Im having a hard time understanding when you would use "te" vrs "tu". Can anyone enlighten me? Thank you

3 months ago

Elena989657

Tú means "you" as a noun. Te means something closer to "yourself." "Tú te duche" is "you shower yourself."

3 months ago

Amn0713

More specifically, 'te' in front of a verb means that the action is being done to you. So, "te hablo" means "I talk to you," while "te hablas" means "You talk to yourself." Hope hope this helps!

3 weeks ago

Anthony947798

why duchas and not ducha?

3 months ago

angeedawn

Ducha would be in reference if speaking to he or she (Ella ducha o El ducho/a). You uses the 'as' verb (Te ducha)

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

I believe you intended to use the following examples: "Ella se ducha", "Él se ducha", and "(Tú) te duchas".

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

"Usted se ducha" would be the formal form You shower (yourself)

1 week ago

Anthony947798

Forget my question. Got it. My brain wasn't in gear.

3 months ago

CaroleStew1

why is "de noche" marked wrong. It is what is in the drop down?????

4 months ago

Elena989657

What is written above as the correct translation is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong -- they insisted on bañas.

3 months ago

Drake254147

Why do you need the "te" since you are implying "you" with "duchas"?

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

"Tú te duchas" literally translates to "You shower yourself"... without the "te" you would not know what is being showered. For instance, "Tú duchas a tu novia" ("You shower your girlfriend")

2 months ago

Secondof11

Gave this answer it said incorrect

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.