"Do you shower in the morning or at night?"

Translation:¿Te duchas en la mañana o en la noche?

8 months ago

25 Comments


Justin881157

Why is "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" incorrect? Why does there have to be "en" in front of both?

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I have the same question--hope someone will reply with the answer!

4 months ago

MattHarri

That's what I wrote too, and was wrong. Anyone know why?

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

"en" translates to both "in" and "at" on this example so if you omit the second one, you are removing the "at" before "night": "Do you shower in the morning or the night?" Please notice that I am not saying if "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" is correct or not, I am just attempting to explain why DL could have marked your proposal as incorrect.

3 months ago

MattHarri

Thank you. That is helpful. I'll use it that way from now on

3 months ago

KrisQuinon

Im having a hard time understanding when you would use "te" vrs "tu". Can anyone enlighten me? Thank you

5 months ago

Elena989657

Tú means "you" as a noun. Te means something closer to "yourself." "Tú te duche" is "you shower yourself."

5 months ago

Amn0713

More specifically, 'te' in front of a verb means that the action is being done to you. So, "te hablo" means "I talk to you," while "te hablas" means "You talk to yourself." Hope hope this helps!

2 months ago

TomHickey0
TomHickey0

Surely it should be '¿Te duchas POR la mañana o POR la noche?'

8 months ago

DevNull.PT

What if I do not want to repeat "por"... should it be "¿te duchas por la mañana o la noche?" or "¿te duchas por la mañana o noche?"?

4 months ago

Anthony947798

why duchas and not ducha?

5 months ago

angeedawn

Ducha would be in reference if speaking to he or she (Ella ducha o El ducho/a). You uses the 'as' verb (Te ducha)

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

I believe you intended to use the following examples: "Ella se ducha", "Él se ducha", and "(Tú) te duchas".

4 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

"Usted se ducha" would be the formal form You shower (yourself)

2 months ago

Anthony947798

Forget my question. Got it. My brain wasn't in gear.

5 months ago

Drake254147

Why do you need the "te" since you are implying "you" with "duchas"?

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

"Tú te duchas" literally translates to "You shower yourself"... without the "te" you would not know what is being showered. For instance, "Tú duchas a tu novia" ("You shower your girlfriend")

4 months ago

CaroleStew1

why is "de noche" marked wrong. It is what is in the drop down?????

6 months ago

Elena989657

What is written above as the correct translation is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong -- they insisted on bañas.

5 months ago

dogsonaleash

Tú se duchas en la mañana o en la noche? - Isn't this also correct?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

No, it is not. "se ducha" is used with the singular third person ("él/ella se ducha") or with the formal singular second person ("usted se ducha").

For the informal singular second person ("tú") it is always: "tú te duchas".

Also, pay attention on how the verb ("duchar") is conjugated: "se ducha" and "te duchas".

1 month ago

dogsonaleash

Gracias Dev

1 month ago

KittyTrish619

Using duchar instead of bañar is so weird to me lol

1 week ago

AZ-Pops

"Do you shower?" should be "Te ducha" NOT "Te duchas" because that would translate "Do you showers"

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

No, the verb "duchar" in the second singular informal person is conjugated as "duchas"...

  • yo ducho
  • duchas / usted ducha
  • él ducha / ella ducha
  • nosotros duchamos
  • ustedes duchan / vosotros duchais
  • ellos duchan / ellas duchan

Note 1: Verbs don't have singular/plural form, they are just conjugated according to the subject. It is the subject that can be male/female/neutral and singular/plural.

Note 2: The reflexive article ("te" in this exercise) never influences verb conjunction: "yo me ducho", "ella me ducha", "ellas me duchan".

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.