1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you shower in the morning…

"Do you shower in the morning or at night?"

Translation:¿Te duchas en la mañana o en la noche?

April 24, 2018

52 Comments


Justin881157

Why is "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" incorrect? Why does there have to be "en" in front of both?

August 9, 2018

MattHarri

That's what I wrote too, and was wrong. Anyone know why?

October 8, 2018

DevNull.PT

"en" translates to both "in" and "at" on this example so if you omit the second one, you are removing the "at" before "night": "Do you shower in the morning or the night?" Please notice that I am not saying if "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" is correct or not, I am just attempting to explain why DL could have marked your proposal as incorrect.

October 8, 2018

MattHarri

Thank you. That is helpful. I'll use it that way from now on

October 8, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I have the same question--hope someone will reply with the answer!

August 29, 2018

KrisQuinon

Im having a hard time understanding when you would use "te" vrs "tu". Can anyone enlighten me? Thank you

July 30, 2018

Elena989657

Tú means "you" as a noun. Te means something closer to "yourself." "Tú te duche" is "you shower yourself."

August 3, 2018

Amn0713

More specifically, 'te' in front of a verb means that the action is being done to you. So, "te hablo" means "I talk to you," while "te hablas" means "You talk to yourself." Hope hope this helps!

October 20, 2018

ChrisPwise

In english its called a 'reflexive verb. We often drop this and just say "I shower" "I wash" but european languages often still require the 'myself' 'himself' etc. to be used.

June 15, 2019

TomHickey0

Surely it should be '¿Te duchas POR la mañana o POR la noche?'

April 24, 2018

JanelleBro3713

I wrote "por" instead of "en" and it accepted it as a correct response.

April 13, 2019

RoxieJeeps

I wrote por and it did NOT accept it.

April 23, 2019

DevNull.PT

Did you replaced both "en" by "por"? That is: "¿Te duchas por la mañana o por la noche?"

April 23, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Your example question, TomHickey), translates as "Do you shower throughout the morning or throughout the night?"

August 4, 2019

DevNull.PT

What if I do not want to repeat "por"... can it be "¿te duchas por la mañana o la noche?" or "¿te duchas por la mañana o noche?"?

September 2, 2018

Drake254147

Why do you need the "te" since you are implying "you" with "duchas"?

September 2, 2018

DevNull.PT

"Tú te duchas" literally translates to "You shower yourself"... without the "te" you would not know what is being showered. For instance, "Tú duchas a tu novia" ("You shower your girlfriend")

September 7, 2018

Anthony947798

why duchas and not ducha?

August 11, 2018

angeedawn

Ducha would be in reference if speaking to he or she (Ella ducha o El ducho/a). You uses the 'as' verb (Te ducha)

September 7, 2018

DevNull.PT

I believe you intended to use the following examples: "Ella se ducha", "Él se ducha", and "(Tú) te duchas".

September 7, 2018

qhomee

"Usted se ducha" would be the formal form You shower (yourself)

November 5, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

There is no "el ducho," unless you want to say "the shower."

August 4, 2019

KittyTrish619

Using duchar instead of bañar is so weird to me lol

January 9, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

duchar = to shower

bañar = to bathe

August 4, 2019

AnnaP153939

Is the second "en" necessary? I wrote Tu` te duchas en la ma~nana o la noche? Should that be correct?

Sorry if my accent marks aren't that great; I can't do them very well on this computer.

March 28, 2019

Laurel649526

why can't it be "en la manana o a la noche?

April 10, 2019

DevNull.PT

In English you can say "at night" or "in the night"...

In Spanish you can use "por la noche" or "en la noche".

April 10, 2019

CaroleStew1

why is "de noche" marked wrong. It is what is in the drop down?????

June 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Parallel construction: If the first prepositional phrase uses "en," then the second prepositional phrase should use it as well unless there is some compelling reason why it can't be used.

August 4, 2019

dogsonaleash

Tú se duchas en la mañana o en la noche? - Isn't this also correct?

November 30, 2018

DevNull.PT

No, it is not. "se ducha" is used with the singular third person ("él/ella se ducha") or with the formal singular second person ("usted se ducha").

For the informal singular second person ("tú") it is always: "tú te duchas".

Also, pay attention on how the verb ("duchar") is conjugated: "se ducha" and "te duchas".

November 30, 2018

dogsonaleash

Gracias Dev

November 30, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

os ducháis por la mañana o por la noche accepted!!

March 5, 2019

DevNull.PT

I suppose that the initial word was "vos", correct? If so, it is perfectly acceptable because it refers to the second plural person: "vosotros".

March 5, 2019

Yackey1

Why was ¨Tú te duchas por la mañana o por la tarde.¨ marked wrong?

March 11, 2019

DevNull.PT

Because "night" ("noche") and "tarde" ("afternoon") refer to two different periods of the day.

March 11, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Sometimes "tarde" refers to early evening.

August 4, 2019

Carmelita290853

It seems so random that dia is masculine and noche is feminine. One of these days I’ll get that fact tucked firmly under my belt

April 20, 2019

DevNull.PT

It is not random... if you investigate there are lots of "love stories/legends" between night and day or, more specifically, between the sun (el sol) and the moon (la luna).

Yes, it is folklore but it is quite widespread across many cultures.

Added: Somehow I have the idea that, and although they are celestial bodies/objects, the Sun can be addressed as "he" and the Moon can be addressed as "she".

April 20, 2019

Hindes3

Why is 'en la mañana o a la noche' incorrect

June 25, 2019

Go4it2015

Would ''duchaste'' be correct for ''do you shower'' ?

June 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, Go4it. Te duchaste would be "You showered," though, or even "Did you shower?".

June 29, 2019

Rico2019

Why is the an "s" at the en of ducha?

July 5, 2019

DevNull.PT

It is how the verb "duchar" is conjugated for the second singular informal person ("tú").

  • (tú) me duchas / you shower me
  • (tú) te duchas / you shower yourself
  • (tú) le duchas / you shower him
  • (tú) nos duchas / you shower us
  • (tú) les duchas / you shower them

Also, and as already referred on an older answer:

Note 1: Verbs don't have singular/plural form, they are just conjugated according to the subject. It is the subject that can be male/female/neutral and singular/plural.

Note 2: Reflexive articles ("te" in this exercise) have no influence in verb conjunctions: "yo me ducho", "ella me ducha", "ellas me duchan".

July 6, 2019

fred590165

????

September 25, 2019

curlylady3

Is 'duchaste' also correct?

October 6, 2019

Mizztraveller

Why is this duchas rather than ducha?

October 11, 2019

Elena989657

What is written above as the correct translation is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong -- they insisted on bañas.

August 3, 2018

Anthony947798

Forget my question. Got it. My brain wasn't in gear.

August 11, 2018

AZ-Pops

"Do you shower?" should be "Te ducha" NOT "Te duchas" because that would translate "Do you showers"

December 22, 2018

DevNull.PT

No, the verb "duchar" in the second singular informal person is conjugated as "duchas"...

  • yo ducho
  • duchas / usted ducha
  • él ducha / ella ducha
  • nosotros duchamos
  • ustedes duchan / vosotros duchais
  • ellos duchan / ellas duchan

Note 1: Verbs don't have singular/plural form, they are just conjugated according to the subject. It is the subject that can be male/female/neutral and singular/plural.

Note 2: Reflexive articles ("te" in this exercise) have no influence in verb conjunctions: "yo me ducho", "ella me ducha", "ellas me duchan".

December 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.