1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you shower in the morning…

"Do you shower in the morning or at night?"

Translation:¿Te duchas en la mañana o en la noche?

April 24, 2018

106 Comments


Justin881157

Why is "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" incorrect? Why does there have to be "en" in front of both?


MattHarri

That's what I wrote too, and was wrong. Anyone know why?


DevNull.PT

"en" translates to both "in" and "at" on this example so if you omit the second one, you are removing the "at" before "night": "Do you shower in the morning or the night?" Please notice that I am not saying if "¿Te duchas en la mañana o la noche?" is correct or not, I am just attempting to explain why DL could have marked your proposal as incorrect.


magicstrategist

I understand what you're saying, but that seems very rigid and I would be very dubious if people actually say that out in the real world. In English, we omit prepositions like that all the time when we're talking about two things - as in math, where you have the distributive property, the preposition distributes across the other things in the sentence. I would assume that Spanish does the same thing.


MattHarri

Thank you. That is helpful. I'll use it that way from now on


Toofun2learn

I doubt people really say en each time in short in reality. I put the same thing.


Krizzards

Please report this mistake (??) and hopefully they will either add this translation or we will eventually get an answer.


reedbook36

Based on the discussion linked here, it's not a mistake. http://forums.tomisimo.org/showthread.php?t=19525


RobertGlomb

Thank you for pointing out the address of the dictionary. At first it confused me even more, but as I progressed to the end it was a great help.


nEjh0qr4

I have the same question--hope someone will reply with the answer!


KrisQuinon

Im having a hard time understanding when you would use "te" vrs "tu". Can anyone enlighten me? Thank you


Elena989657

Tú means "you" as a noun. Te means something closer to "yourself." "Tú te duche" is "you shower yourself."


Amn0713

More specifically, 'te' in front of a verb means that the action is being done to you. So, "te hablo" means "I talk to you," while "te hablas" means "You talk to yourself." Hope hope this helps!


MarilynTaf1

Thanks. This helps.


ChrisPwise

In english its called a 'reflexive verb. We often drop this and just say "I shower" "I wash" but european languages often still require the 'myself' 'himself' etc. to be used.


Laurel649526

why can't it be "en la manana o a la noche?


reedbook36

Which is what I changed my answer to after checking the hints, because "en la noche" is not given as an option. Grrr. Should have just gone with my original answer. Not that I have an answer to why this answer isn't accepted.


DevNull.PT

In English you can say "at night" or "in the night"...

In Spanish you can use "por la noche" or "en la noche".


TomHickey0

Surely it should be '¿Te duchas POR la mañana o POR la noche?'


DevNull.PT

What if I do not want to repeat "por"... can it be "¿te duchas por la mañana o la noche?" or "¿te duchas por la mañana o noche?"?


JanelleBro3713

I wrote "por" instead of "en" and it accepted it as a correct response.


RoxieJeeps

I wrote por and it did NOT accept it.


DevNull.PT

Did you replaced both "en" by "por"? That is: "¿Te duchas por la mañana o por la noche?"


Linda_from_NJ

Your example question, TomHickey), translates as "Do you shower throughout the morning or throughout the night?"


[deactivated user]

    why duchas and not ducha?


angeedawn

    Ducha would be in reference if speaking to he or she (Ella ducha o El ducho/a). You uses the 'as' verb (Te ducha)


DevNull.PT

    I believe you intended to use the following examples: "Ella se ducha", "Él se ducha", and "(Tú) te duchas".


qhomee

    "Usted se ducha" would be the formal form You shower (yourself)


Linda_from_NJ

    There is no "el ducho," unless you want to say "the shower."


Drake254147

    Why do you need the "te" since you are implying "you" with "duchas"?


DevNull.PT

    "Tú te duchas" literally translates to "You shower yourself"... without the "te" you would not know what is being showered. For instance, "Tú duchas a tu novia" ("You shower your girlfriend")


KittyTrish619

    Using duchar instead of bañar is so weird to me lol


Linda_from_NJ

    duchar = to shower

    bañar = to bathe


AnnaP153939

    Is the second "en" necessary? I wrote Tu` te duchas en la ma~nana o la noche? Should that be correct?

    Sorry if my accent marks aren't that great; I can't do them very well on this computer.


Carmelita290853

    It seems so random that dia is masculine and noche is feminine. One of these days I’ll get that fact tucked firmly under my belt


DevNull.PT

    It is not random... if you investigate there are lots of "love stories/legends" between night and day or, more specifically, between the sun (el sol) and the moon (la luna).

    Yes, it is folklore but it is quite widespread across many cultures.

    Added: Somehow I have the idea that, and although they are celestial bodies/objects, the Sun can be addressed as "he" and the Moon can be addressed as "she".


Wendy373222

    Fun fact: in German, the sun is feminine (die Sonne) and the moon is masculine (der Mond)!


DevNull.PT

    Do the correspondent words for "day" and "night" align with the celestial bodies gender?


Wendy373222

    No, it's the other way round (der Tag, die Nacht). Never thought about that before :-)


Hindes3

    Why is 'en la mañana o a la noche' incorrect


WendyMarsden

    I wrote "Tú te duchas en las mañana o en las noche" because I'm really confused about when we use the plural article for hours or days or time of day. If I don't shower on Sundays it's "los domingos" and if I leave work at five it's "las cinco", so why is showering time "la noche"?


DevNull.PT

    When referring to hours, you always uses the plural except for "a la una", "a la una y (...)", "al mediodía" and "a la medianoche".

    One thing, periods/segments of the day ("la noche", "la tarde", "la mañana", "la madrugada", etc) have nothing to do with hours.

    Regarding to what you wrote... yes, it is incorrect: "las" implies that you are referring to something in the plural but then you use the singular ("mañana", "noche")... it is a cardinality mismatch error.

    For the reference to days (and periods of the day), it is as you would do in English: "el domingo" refers to"one Sunday" ("on Sunday") and "los domingos" refers to "all Sundays" ("on Sundays")


sjsagorbd

    Can I say "¿Te duchas en la mañana o noche?" ?


Eric538443

    How do you know when at is en or a?????? Seriously


vin36356

    Does mañana mean tomorrow or morning or both?


PfZ1Afm1

    La mañana means morning ... Mañana (alone without definitive article) means tomorrow So "tú duchas en la mañana" --> you take a shower in the morning &"tú duchas mañana" --> you take a shower tomorrow


CaroleStew1

    why is "de noche" marked wrong. It is what is in the drop down?????


Linda_from_NJ

    Parallel construction: If the first prepositional phrase uses "en," then the second prepositional phrase should use it as well unless there is some compelling reason why it can't be used.


Elena989657

    What is written above as the correct translation is exactly what I wrote and it was marked wrong -- they insisted on bañas.


    [deactivated user]

      Forget my question. Got it. My brain wasn't in gear.


dogsonaleash

      Tú se duchas en la mañana o en la noche? - Isn't this also correct?


DevNull.PT

      No, it is not. "se ducha" is used with the singular third person ("él/ella se ducha") or with the formal singular second person ("usted se ducha").

      For the informal singular second person ("tú") it is always: "tú te duchas".

      Also, pay attention on how the verb ("duchar") is conjugated: "se ducha" and "te duchas".


janewillia19

      I entered " se ducha en mañana o en el noche. Why is se ducha not vorrect


xJSkzZHn

      Hi! If this is what you wrote, the error is not with the se ducha (although you may need to be more specific by including usted to clarify that you are asking "you" vs he or she), but rather with the fact that you omitted the la in front of mañana and used el rather than la with noche). So, Usted se ducha en la mañana o en la noche? should work.


Lets_learn_team.

      os ducháis por la mañana o por la noche accepted!!


DevNull.PT

      I suppose that the initial word was "vos", correct? If so, it is perfectly acceptable because it refers to the second plural person: "vosotros".


Yackey1

      Why was ¨Tú te duchas por la mañana o por la tarde.¨ marked wrong?


DevNull.PT

      Because "night" ("noche") and "tarde" ("afternoon") refer to two different periods of the day.


Linda_from_NJ

      Sometimes "tarde" refers to early evening.


Rico2019

      Why is the an "s" at the en of ducha?


DevNull.PT

      It is how the verb "duchar" is conjugated for the second singular informal person ("tú").

      • (tú) me duchas / you shower me
      • (tú) te duchas / you shower yourself
      • (tú) le duchas / you shower him
      • (tú) nos duchas / you shower us
      • (tú) les duchas / you shower them

      Also, and as already referred on an older answer:

      Note 1: Verbs don't have singular/plural form, they are just conjugated according to the subject. It is the subject that can be male/female/neutral and singular/plural.

      Note 2: Reflexive articles ("te" in this exercise) have no influence in verb conjunctions: "yo me ducho", "ella me ducha", "ellas me duchan".


Mizztraveller

      Why is this duchas rather than ducha?


Liz626633

      Hi, any idea why "Tu te duchas en la manana o en la noche?" Sorry I can't do the accents on this keyboard but I was able to add then when I answered online.


Ewa665332

      Whats wrong with "usted se ducha"?


LiamH60

      Why not "¿Tu se ducha las mañanas o las noches?"?


DevNull.PT

      "se" is used with "él/ella", "ellos/ellas", "usted" and "ustedes/vosotros". For "tú", "te" is used.


Vincent908286

      Why is "Tú" te duchas wrong??


JuanOhOne

      Why does Duolingo use the phrase "en la mañana ..." instead of de la mañana or por la mañana? My teacher says that "en la mañana/noche/tarde is incorrect and should be por or sometimes de.


MyraidDodd1

      I was completely right in this sentence and was marked wrong!!! Why?


reedbook36

      It's always good to copy and paste (don't just retype it) your answer into the forum when you ask why you got something marked wrong. There might be something you missed seeing that fresh eyes can catch (either yours or someone else's). Definitely report it anyways while you're still on that screen. Better to report something that you actually missed than miss reporting an actual problem.


Eo77Ndur

      why is a tu te duchas wrong


SanSooFool

      am i the only person feeling creeped out by this obsession about when these strangers shower? Eat, i get. Sleep i get. but why is it any of MY business how often or what time they shower? why couldn't the subject be about cooking or dancing, or even exercising? personal grooming is just that: Personal. what is spanish for "mind your own business, creep!" ?


Colby_Stensen

      In some situations it isn't creepy though. Personal example; I was on a school trip for about a week and I was sleeping in the same room with another student. They wanted to know what time they needed to get up and if both of us showered in the morning one of us would have had to get up earlier.


xJSkzZHn

      Because it is the correct conjugated verb form for "you" - duchas. Versus - ducho (I), ducha (he, she, formal you), duchamos (we), duchan (they, formal you plural).


jamila831864

      Sometimes it's correct not to use (en ) and sometimes its not. Why ?


Mistreak

      Why is Duo so curious about people's showering habits?!


SanSooFool

      Right? i find it a little weird. maybe they're using that word because it's a really good example of some aspect of conjugation, but i really don't want to know when your grandma takes a shower.


Conny92148

      It seems like you cannot use "ducharte" here. I tried "tú ducharte..." but it was rejected. Why is that?


JMM499048

      This whole chapter is very frustrating. I'm on the the last lesson of level four and this is the first time I'm seeing this sentence. Plus, new info keeps being peppered in at the tail end. A but frustrating


Holly333676

      It says in the morning or AT night, (not IN THE night), so why does it have to be en la for both?


nEjh0qr4

      Holly, in Spanish "at night" = en la noche.


reedbook36

      I found an article rule somewhere that says: use the definite article with the nouns "escuela", "cárcel", "ciudad", "iglesia", "colegio", "noche", "centro", "mercado", "Congreso", "cuidado de" after a preposition. "En la noche" would fit this rule.


Louise934077

      Why is te la duchas por la manana por la noche wrong. Fluent spanish speaker says this is acceptable not what duo said


Steve58344

      I wrote a la noche, why's that wrong?


Brandon985336

      I put: Te duchas en la mañana o la noche? and got it wrong. Why do we need "En" for both if the question omits it?


Allyson547307

      Why do the suggestions/hints tell you one thing, and then when you use it you're told it's wrong?


Allyson547307

      Why do the suggestions/hints tell you one thing, but then when you use it you're told it's wrong?


nEjh0qr4

      Allyson, if you use the "tips" at the beginning of the lesson, you can rely on them for correct constructions/patterns.

      If you are talking about the drop-down menus when you click on a word in a prompt, the correct answer might not even be there. They are there to suggest things you might want to consider as you work out your own answer. You can use them as suggestions to investigate online and sometimes to double-check an answer you've already come up with. Be careful about using them as a double-check, though. Some people have said they've changed a correct answer to an incorrect one based on those "hints."


Espanolisto

      I wrote "tú te duchas" and was marked wrong. I would have thought that the tú here would be optional but not incorrect just as you can say yo hablo por just hablo depending on if you want to emphasize that it's you who is speaking...

      Am I wrong?


mackx001

      Why is the "usted" form not accepted?


connie727615

      Why is it te duchas not tú se ducha? Thank you


nEjh0qr4

      connie, it could be se ducha but not tú se ducha. Se ducha would be the usted form.


AS_89

      Why por la mañana is not accepted


Go4it2015

      Would ''duchaste'' be correct for ''do you shower'' ?


nEjh0qr4

      I don't think so, Go4it. Te duchaste would be "You showered," though, or even "Did you shower?".


curlylady3

      Is 'duchaste' also correct?


Bernadette515839

      The phone doesn't make the backward ? mark nor the pronunciation mark above a letter.


DevNull.PT

      Punctuation marks are optional on Dúo...

      Regarding the keyboard capabilities, and at least on Android, you can add support to multiple languages which will include the inverted exclamation and question marks as well as the characters accents on required languages.


AZ-Pops

      "Do you shower?" should be "Te ducha" NOT "Te duchas" because that would translate "Do you showers"


DevNull.PT

      No, the verb "duchar" in the second singular informal person is conjugated as "duchas"...

      • yo ducho
      • duchas / usted ducha
      • él ducha / ella ducha
      • nosotros duchamos
      • ustedes duchan / vosotros duchais
      • ellos duchan / ellas duchan

      Note 1: Verbs don't have singular/plural form, they are just conjugated according to the subject. It is the subject that can be male/female/neutral and singular/plural.

      Note 2: Reflexive articles ("te" in this exercise) have no influence in verb conjunctions: "yo me ducho", "ella me ducha", "ellas me duchan".

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.