1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have half an hour."

"I have half an hour."

Translation:J'ai une demi-heure.

April 24, 2018

5 Comments


Louise616982

Thank you Sitesurf for the great explanation of the different use of demi-heure and une heure et demie


AmitVaid3

Here, time is specific - i.e. half an hour. So, why heure?????

Why NOT J'ai un demi-heur


Sitesurf

"Une heure" is a feminine noun: "J'ai une demi-heure".

"Une demi-heure" is exactly a half hour or half an hour.


Louise616982

why is it une demi-heure here and "je te vois dans une demie-heure


Sitesurf

When it is used as a prefix with a hyphen, "demi" is invariable: une demi-heure.

When it is used as a single word, "demi" agrees with the noun: une heure et demie

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.