"J'aime le poisson."

Translation:I like fish.

April 24, 2018

5 Comments


brianberwick

Why not I like the fish ???

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it is now possible for a context like: "I like the fish but the vegetables are overcooked".

April 24, 2018

AtticusRab

Why not "du poisson?"

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf

If you like fish, you like it as a whole category of food, not "some fish".

With appreciation verbs (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer), the direct object gets a definite article because the object is general by nature.

September 27, 2018

Neron5

Why not i love the fish? I am not a native speaker. Is it possible to say so in English?

August 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.