1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein langsamer Hund frisst N…

"Mein langsamer Hund frisst Nudeln."

Translation:My slow dog is eating noodles.

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


Sarvash

So how do you say "My SLOWER dog is eating noodles"?


quis_lib_duo

= Mein langsamerer Hund frisst Nudeln.

Cf. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/langsamerer


OnkelD

Please explain why it is langsamer and not langsam or langsame -- the "r" is throwing me off.


terminalmage

Adjectives have declension based on case. Hund takes the nominative case here, so "langsam" becomes "langsamer", with the -er coming from male singular nominative declension.

There is a good table on adjective declension here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Colors/tips-and-notes

Possessive pronouns trigger the same declension as the indefinite article (a/an), so "langsamer" means "slow" here.

This exercise is meant to show how the ending added by male singular nominative declension produces the same word as the comparative ending. For example:

Mein langsamer Hund schläft. - My slow dog sleeps.

Mein Hund ist langsamer als eine Katze - My dog is slower than a cat.

Mein langsamerer Hund ist braun. - My slower dog is brown

In the first two examples, "langsamer" has two different meanings, while in the third there are both the declension and the comparative ending, producing what looks like a double declension.


ElliotLane

Can't imagine having to use this one much in real life


terminalmage

You've completely missed the point. Read my other comment.


gavmarta

Duo shows Nudeln as pasta or noodles but rejected pasta


KunzVogelgesang

Dreadful pronunciation! The voice says "fröst", and I wasted no end of time looking for a non-existent word.


terminalmage

Complaining about it here won't do anything, reporting it is the best option when the pronunciation seems incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.