Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres simplemente brillante."

Translation:You are simply brilliant.

5 years ago

32 Comments


fail_walking
fail_walking

Oh stop it, you. You're making me blush.

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Why, thank you.

3 years ago

Fluent2B

"Uh, excuse me, I meant to say: "Eres brillantemente simple."

4 years ago

iErika

That'd be, "You are brilliantly simple."

4 years ago

CapnTyinKnots

The audio sounds a lot like "él es simplemente brillante."

5 years ago

olo12
olo12

Eres and el es often sound similar. In conversation use context. Here... um.... just read it...

2 years ago

skepticalways

Joel, sometimes differing lesson plans do not show the words, but just have audio, so you only get to read it if you already guessed. Personally, I had it right in my head - it was simple - but typed the last word in Spanish (which was already there, DUH!)

1 year ago

Bongers
Bongers

No, not really!

5 years ago

Rickydito

Capn: I agree.

4 years ago

amymarietruax

When you click the ''slow'' button to listen to the sentences more slowly, there's a clear and definitive pause between words.

4 years ago

attis765
attis765

Now, here's a sentence I've been told sooo many times :))

5 years ago

ddb01

does brilliant mean the same in spanish as it does in english, regarding intelligence/innovation?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yes, brilliant in Spanish can mean intelligent. It can also mean brilliant like the sun. In fact, "to shine" is brillar. El sol brilla.

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Depends on whether you're hearing "brilliant" in Harry Potter movie, where it just has a general idea of "good".

1 year ago

tholm
tholm

gracias

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now isn't this better than the sentence in which they tell you that you are currently brilliant!

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

It's certainly a step up from "you will never understand this."

2 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Is this sentence addressed to one person, or several, as I see it uses the form "simplemente"?

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

The verb is "eres", which is "you are", informal and singular.

2 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

You are right. What does the "-mente" mean though?

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

"Simplemente" is an adverb. Most adverbs in Spanish have that ending. It doesn't really mean anything except, I suppose, that the word is likely an adverb. I'm not aware of any other part of speech that ends in "-mente".

I'm pretty sure it's the same as how we add "-y" to the ends of adjectives to form adverbs. In English, "simple" becomes "simply", and in Spanish, "simple" becomes "simplemente".

2 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

Or "completamente"? This makes a lot of sense. Thanks! (Here's a lingot!)

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Or the suffix "-ly" in English.

1 year ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Likewise, "brillante" is Spanish for "brilliant", and "brillantemente" is Spanish for "brilliantly".

2 years ago

Rebzou

Is it brillante for male and female?

2 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Yes. Brillante isn't gender specific.

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

Double entendre?

2 years ago

Vlisto

Why is it simplemente brillante? Shouldn't it be the other way around? Simplemente is modifying brilliante, right?

1 year ago

SrikantS87

Porque soy un pingüino.

1 year ago

Vlisto

Me gustan los pingüinos.

1 year ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Oh, behave!

7 months ago

Dat_Cool_One

I always was.

3 months ago