1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres simplemente brillante."

"Eres simplemente brillante."

Translation:You are simply brilliant.

March 23, 2013

32 Comments


fail_walking

Oh stop it, you. You're making me blush.


Fluent2B

"Uh, excuse me, I meant to say: "Eres brillantemente simple."


iErika

That'd be, "You are brilliantly simple."


CapnTyinKnots

The audio sounds a lot like "él es simplemente brillante."


olo12

Eres and el es often sound similar. In conversation use context. Here... um.... just read it...


skepticalways

Joel, sometimes differing lesson plans do not show the words, but just have audio, so you only get to read it if you already guessed. Personally, I had it right in my head - it was simple - but typed the last word in Spanish (which was already there, DUH!)


Bongers

No, not really!


amymarietruax

When you click the ''slow'' button to listen to the sentences more slowly, there's a clear and definitive pause between words.


attis765

Now, here's a sentence I've been told sooo many times :))


ddb01

does brilliant mean the same in spanish as it does in english, regarding intelligence/innovation?


Lrtward

Yes, brilliant in Spanish can mean intelligent. It can also mean brilliant like the sun. In fact, "to shine" is brillar. El sol brilla.


RSvanKeure

Depends on whether you're hearing "brilliant" in Harry Potter movie, where it just has a general idea of "good".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now isn't this better than the sentence in which they tell you that you are currently brilliant!


s-partridge

It's certainly a step up from "you will never understand this."


JBW.

Is this sentence addressed to one person, or several, as I see it uses the form "simplemente"?


s-partridge

The verb is "eres", which is "you are", informal and singular.


JBW.

You are right. What does the "-mente" mean though?


s-partridge

"Simplemente" is an adverb. Most adverbs in Spanish have that ending. It doesn't really mean anything except, I suppose, that the word is likely an adverb. I'm not aware of any other part of speech that ends in "-mente".

I'm pretty sure it's the same as how we add "-y" to the ends of adjectives to form adverbs. In English, "simple" becomes "simply", and in Spanish, "simple" becomes "simplemente".


JBW.

Or "completamente"? This makes a lot of sense. Thanks! (Here's a lingot!)


RSvanKeure

Or the suffix "-ly" in English.


s-partridge

Likewise, "brillante" is Spanish for "brilliant", and "brillantemente" is Spanish for "brilliantly".


Rebzou

Is it brillante for male and female?


MeleeNess23

Yes. Brillante isn't gender specific.


EpicNougat

Double entendre?


Vlisto

Why is it simplemente brillante? Shouldn't it be the other way around? Simplemente is modifying brilliante, right?


SrikantS87

Porque soy un pingüino.


Vlisto

Me gustan los pingüinos.


[deactivated user]

    I always was.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.