"Crois-tu que ce soit inquiétant ?"

Translation:Do you think that is disturbing?

April 24, 2018

10 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Why do we need a subjunctive verb? Was there something wrong with "Crois-tu que c'est inquiétant ?" ?

September 3, 2018

Davian469623

Anyone have an answer to this?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

There is a higher degree of uncertainty with the subjunctive mood, when "croire" is used in the interrogative or negative voice.

October 31, 2018

ChickenRunner02

I see thank you

October 31, 2018

margaret400859

Yes, but the answer provided was, 'Do you think that is disturbing?' I am unhappy that 'disturbing' was not an available option

April 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's disturbing.

May 27, 2018

john_treehugger

Je suis dérangé que tu sois malheureux.

October 31, 2018

Sitesurf

"Je suis dérangé(e)" means "I am mad (psychotic)".

November 1, 2018

john_treehugger

Peut-être que "dérangeant" soit une meilleure traduction pour "disturbing"?

May 6, 2018

Betsy134556

Is it just my old ears, or is this fembot impossible to understand? Even at the slower speed, I often have no idea what it's saying. I keep reporting it, but it's obviously not going to change.

July 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.