1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Crois-tu que ce soit inquiét…

"Crois-tu que ce soit inquiétant ?"

Translation:Do you think that is disturbing?

April 24, 2018

30 Comments


ChickenRunner02

Why do we need a subjunctive verb? Was there something wrong with "Crois-tu que c'est inquiétant ?" ?


Davian469623

Anyone have an answer to this?


Sitesurf

There is a higher degree of uncertainty with the subjunctive mood, when "croire" is used in the interrogative or negative voice.


Doug922257

"Is disturbing" seems to me to be the present tense, what would the English subjunctive translation be?


Adam14701470

The subjunctive mood is not used in the same way in French and English. While it is required for this sentence in French, you would use the indicative mood in English "Do you think that is disturbing?". It would be incorrect to write "Do you think that were disturbing?"


Ampus_Questor

'Do you think that were disturbing?' doesn't sound so much subjunctive as rather a mismatched number agreement for '...those were...'. I think the actual English subjunctive would be 'Do you think that this be disturbing?', which is now long since obsolete of course.


Qb3RZg1o

I used the word "concerning" for "inquiétant" but was marked wrong. Do you know why "concerning" does not catch the meaning of "inquiétant" here, and why is "disturbing" a better word??


Roy542448

I said "concerning" as well. Wrong apparently. I'm learning to speak American as well as French.


Honeymaude

As a native Canadian French speaker I think concerning is a much better suited translation for "inquiétant" compared to disturbing. But the true translation should be worrisome.


TadeuszMay

The English phrase is missing"this". Do you think that this is disturbing.


Roody-Roo

You can just leave out "this" and it's still good enough.

  • "Do you think that's disturbing?"

mk4905

No, you cannot


margaret400859

Yes, but the answer provided was, 'Do you think that is disturbing?' I am unhappy that 'disturbing' was not an available option


CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's disturbing.


johndelaroo

Je suis dérangé que tu sois malheureux.


Sitesurf

"Je suis dérangé(e)" means "I am mad (psychotic)".


johndelaroo

Peut-être que "dérangeant" soit une meilleure traduction pour "disturbing"?


Betsy134556

Is it just my old ears, or is this fembot impossible to understand? Even at the slower speed, I often have no idea what it's saying. I keep reporting it, but it's obviously not going to change.


Roody-Roo

It might be your audio equipment, or most likely you need more practice.


Leslie483050

I have lots of trouble understanding her as well. Her voice is clearer with my headphones on. Perhaps that will work for you as well?


Papamoule

It could be worrying as well


STRADS1551

Haha, I put "crois-tu que je sois inquiètant?" in a Dictation exercise. It makes sense though, only not careful to check on "je" for "ce".


paulo454125

It is the crois-tu qur


Sonorus702246

"Do you think that is upsetting" would seem to me to be acceptable.


Chris813123

Can't it be also this instead of that?


margaret400859

the word list does not contain 'disturbing'


Sitesurf

Wasn't there "worrying", "worrisome", "disquieting" or "alarming", either being valid to translate "inquiétant"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.