"Mój tata ogląda mecz koszykówki."

Translation:My dad is watching a basketball match.

April 24, 2018

9 Comments


Mascha335

It's "basketball game", not "basketball match".

April 24, 2018

Jellei

"basketball game" works. I guess it's more idiomatic, true, but at least "match" directly translates to "mecz".

April 25, 2018

F4yY9kZj

'Contest' is another possibility; but 'game' is clearly the most idiomatic.

June 28, 2018

Jellei

I fail to see how "contest" can be used for a regular Sunday NBA game.

July 2, 2018

F4yY9kZj

Why? Are they all expected to be blow-outs?

July 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, anyway if you use it, it translates to "konkurs" or "zawody".

July 3, 2018

stephanie474471

Tennis match, basketball game. Volleyball match, basketball game.

January 6, 2019

GIJoeski

Co o Koszykówka gra?

September 12, 2018

Jellei

Sorry, but I'm grammatically confused... what did you mean?

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.