1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

"torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is definitely Torg.

April 24, 2018

18 Comments


Luna242132

‘oHbej is missing a translation. Only comes up as an empty box


mizinamo

Yes, this is a known error -- see the sticky post in the forums, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26778885 .

Developers know about this, so there's no need to report missing hints for words starting with an apostrophe. We don't know when this bug will be fixed, unfortunately.

Until that happens, you can: (a) guess what it might mean and then see from the correction afterwards what it means; (b) look up the word elsewhere (e.g. in the boQwI' app, the pojwI' for Windows program, or https://hol.kag.org/ ); or (c) pause your study of Klingon and wait until this and other mistakes have been fixed.


Luna242132

Ok, sorry ... Thought I was being helpful:-/


jdmcowan

We do appreciate your attempt to be helpful. Of course, we have tried to explain this in the Tips & Notes and on the forum so that we do not have to keep explaining over and over again. However, the way Duolingo is designed, many people do not see the Tips & Notes or the forums until after they have already complained to us. It is not your fault and we understand that. Thank you for trying to be helpful. And now that you know about them, please go read the Tips & Notes and the forums so that you can learn what we already know about and you can focus your efforts on the problems we aren't already working on.


Luna242132

Yes I have now. And again I very much appreciate all the work going into this course. Qapla'


mizinamo

Sorry about that!

I wish these things had been fixed before the course went into beta, but it's taking time.


Luna242132

It's ok. And thank you. I appreciate that it's a lot of work and I'm very grateful for all the hard work that's gone into this course.


CristianAn94648

In exercises of translation, you can see the possibles translations for every word.

If you is in a "translation with alternatives*. You can not the translations for every word

If you answer, the system will show you the correct alternative. And you will discover the possible translation for every word of item in future translation's exercises.


Ilchymis

For those just quickly looking 'oHbej means Definitely


mizinamo

In this sentence, 'oHbej is "is definitely" (not just "definitely" -- that's the -bej suffix alone).


CristianAn94648

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong


mizinamo

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong

In English, we do not say "the name of he".

We say "his name".

Also, you did not translate the suffix -bej ("definitely").


La_Mariette

What part means "name"? "Daj'e'" or "pong"?


mizinamo

pong means "name".

The suffix -Daj means "his" (or "her" or "its").

The suffix -'e' is required grammatically here for a "to be" sentence.


La_Mariette

What exactly is the difference between -bej and - qu' ?


jdmcowan

The difference can be subtle and using -qu' on a pronoun as verb copula seems odd - I don't believe I've ever seen it. -qu' is used to emphasize the verb. In English we don't have a grammatical way to emphasize something, but one way to do it in writing is with all caps. So one could say paq'e' laD vav "The father reads THE BOOK," or paq laD vav'e' "THE FATHER reads the book," or paq laDqu' vav "The father READS the book." -bej, on the other hand, means that the choice of that verb is certain or definite or without doubt. paq legh neH vav "The father only looks at the book." ghobe'. laDbej. "No. He definitely reads it."


AgentWaffles444

oHbej has no translation, also I wrote "his name is torg." I should have got it right!


mizinamo

It's not oHbej but 'oHbej with an apostrophe at the beginning. (Ou an't ust eave etters ut :D)

Unfortunately, words that start with an apostrophe can't display hints at the moment -- one of the limitations during this beta phase.

You can learn what words mean by looking them up in an external source or by guessing and then seeing the correction.

In this case, 'oHbej in this sentence means something like "is definitely".

If you just wrote "is", that is not a correct translation.

  • torgh 'oH pongDaj'e'. = His name is Torg.
  • torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'. = His name is definitely Torg.
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.