1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

"torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is definitely Torg.

April 24, 2018

21 Comments


SubtoImCool

what kind of name is Torg


jdmcowan

A Klingon name!


La_Mariette

What part means "name"? "Daj'e'" or "pong"?


mizinamo

pong means "name".

The suffix -Daj means "his" (or "her" or "its").

The suffix -'e' is required grammatically here for a "to be" sentence.


CristianAn94648

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong


mizinamo

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong

In English, we do not say "the name of he".

We say "his name".

Also, you did not translate the suffix -bej ("definitely").


mIQey

"torgh" was considered a typo in English.


jdmcowan

There are still many sentences which have not yet been updated to accept the Klingon spellings in the English translations. Please use the flag reports to let us know when you find one.


mIQey

I can't really flag the report, because it gets marked as accepted. The only other option I have is "something else was wrong", but I can't specify what. Pressing that instead of writing a message here seems less effective. Doing both seems redundant. But I can do both; would you like me to do both?


jdmcowan

Ah, right. Since it is graded as a typo, I guess the best option is to go to the Sentence Discussion like you did here. But I keep forgetting that so feel free to ignore my reminders to use the report flag instead on these kinds of comments.


Qov-jIH-je

The English spelling is usually Torg.


mIQey

Yes, but an announcement was made that we wouldn't be required to remember the English spelling of Klingon names, so I'm testing that out.


pendantry

The vocalisation (male) on this question is wrong. It sounds like he says "... 'oHej ...", not "... 'oHbej ...". I think I may have reported this one before (though it may have been a similar error on another question). But when 'flagging', there's no indication that I've done this, so I'm commenting instead as a note to myself that I've reported this one. Earlier comments in this thread about commenting vs flagging refers.


Qov-jIH-je

We appreciate your coming here to let us know what your issue with the sentence is. We often can't hear it ourselves, because, for example 'oH'ej is not a meaningful utterance, so our brains would fill in the missing sound, as they would in a noisy room. In this case I hear a b sound (remember it's not supposed to be a forceful sound), and if there had been an audio flag I would have guessed it to be because I don't hear a puff of air on the p in pong.

There was not an audio flag on the sentence: Duolingo doesn't pass those messages up from all platforms. I'll let the loDpu' decide what they think of this one.


Qunchuy

There was nothing wrong with 'oHbej. I rerecorded the sentence to make sure the auto-level and noise reduction didn't try to suppress the p in pongDaj'e'. It's sometimes a surprisingly difficult task to get the "anti-pop" not to trigger.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.