1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

"torgh 'oHbej pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is definitely Torg.

April 24, 2018

12 Comments


Luna242132

‘oHbej is missing a translation. Only comes up as an empty box

April 24, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, this is a known error -- see the sticky post in the forums, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26778885 .

Developers know about this, so there's no need to report missing hints for words starting with an apostrophe. We don't know when this bug will be fixed, unfortunately.

Until that happens, you can: (a) guess what it might mean and then see from the correction afterwards what it means; (b) look up the word elsewhere (e.g. in the boQwI' app, the pojwI' for Windows program, or https://hol.kag.org/ ); or (c) pause your study of Klingon and wait until this and other mistakes have been fixed.

April 24, 2018

Luna242132

Ok, sorry ... Thought I was being helpful:-/

April 24, 2018

jdmcowan

We do appreciate your attempt to be helpful. Of course, we have tried to explain this in the Tips & Notes and on the forum so that we do not have to keep explaining over and over again. However, the way Duolingo is designed, many people do not see the Tips & Notes or the forums until after they have already complained to us. It is not your fault and we understand that. Thank you for trying to be helpful. And now that you know about them, please go read the Tips & Notes and the forums so that you can learn what we already know about and you can focus your efforts on the problems we aren't already working on.

April 24, 2018

Luna242132

Yes I have now. And again I very much appreciate all the work going into this course. Qapla'

April 24, 2018

mizinamo

Sorry about that!

I wish these things had been fixed before the course went into beta, but it's taking time.

April 24, 2018

Luna242132

It's ok. And thank you. I appreciate that it's a lot of work and I'm very grateful for all the hard work that's gone into this course.

April 24, 2018

CristianAn94648

In exercises of translation, you can see the possibles translations for every word.

If you is in a "translation with alternatives*. You can not the translations for every word

If you answer, the system will show you the correct alternative. And you will discover the possible translation for every word of item in future translation's exercises.

November 5, 2019

Ilchymis

For those just quickly looking 'oHbej means Definitely

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

In this sentence, 'oHbej is "is definitely" (not just "definitely" -- that's the -bej suffix alone).

May 22, 2018

CristianAn94648

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong

November 5, 2019

mizinamo

I put: The name of He is Torg

My question is taken as a wrong

In English, we do not say "the name of he".

We say "his name".

Also, you did not translate the suffix -bej ("definitely").

November 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.