1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Který z vás píše nejrychleji…

"Který z vás píše nejrychleji?"

Translation:Which one of you types the fastest?

April 24, 2018

5 Comments


alicaz77

"pise" can also be write, not only type


VladaFu

It is accepted. You have to tell us what exactly was declined, but write per se is accepted here.


alicaz77

I'm not saying it was declined, I used the word bank - just that is another possible translation :)


BenMedved

rychltji is faster, so nejrychleji would be "none faster"? ie. the fastest? (just looking for etymological clues)


VladaFu

It is just the superlative prefix. There is something in paragraph 3.3 in https://books.google.cz/books?id=SuR8DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA1546&lpg=PA1546&dq=proto+slavic+superlative&source=bl&ots=HLHzr1gAgP&sig=ACfU3U0Xhni041yaBb-ZuDPX7JHdNz-s1w&hl=cs&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjzw8_1yLnjAhXEaVAKHYPbBQEQ6AEwA3oECAYQAQ#v=onepage&q=proto%20slavic%20superlative&f=false Your guess may not be that far (na is the same as current Czech na (on). (j)i meant what is on in Czech (he) but perhaps it is a meaningless particle here? I do not know.).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.