"She is making her own costume."

Translation:Elle fait son propre costume.

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


Harry111162

Does propre mean "own" as well as "clean?"

April 24, 2018

Guili-guili

Here "propre" means "It's his", "her own" / Clean means without dirt.

When "propre" is placed before the common noun, it means a belonging. When "propre" is placed after the name, it means clean

October 12, 2018

Bruce878691

I got this right by putting propre before costume, but is this the way it must be, or can it be placed after the noun? If so, does it mean the same thing or something different?

May 1, 2018

AveSharia

I got it wrong by putting it after, so my guess is 'propre' is an execption to the BANGS rule of thumb, along with 'autres'.

I'm working on a new mneumonic. A BONGOS? BONGOSA?

June 19, 2018

sallinger

I'm pretty sure that "son costume propre" would mean his/her clean costume/suit.

My old French prof once gave us a sentence like, "Je voudrais une propre chambre propre," meaning, "I would like my own, clean room." I might not have the sentence exactly right, but I definitely remember the meaning of the word "propre" changing depending on its placement.

October 10, 2018

epsomjenny

"elle fabrique son propre costume" should also be acceptable

July 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.