1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lui ai dit des choses, ma…

"Je lui ai dit des choses, mais écoutait-il ?"

Translation:I told him things, but was he listening?

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


Katherine188358

"I told him some things but was he listening" still not accepted as of 27 November 2018 - reported


GScottOliver

On the slow speed, the female voice's «dit» sounds like «vu».


NickWoodal1

What is wrong with "I said something to him but did he listen?"


Wmconlon

"I told him SOME things, but was he listening" seems like it should be accepted.


lavenders_pink

why is this not 'dite' 'chose' is feminine, and on the passe compose excerises i kept getting flagged for it but now its just 'dit'?


Roody-Roo

Dit is conjugated with avoir so it will agree only when the direct object precedes the verb. But the D.O. choses comes after the verb, so it's just dit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.