"Je lui ai dit des choses, mais écoutait-il ?"

Translation:I told him things, but was he listening?

April 24, 2018

6 Comments


Katherine188358

"I told him some things but was he listening" still not accepted as of 27 November 2018 - reported

November 28, 2018

GScottOliver

On the slow speed, the female voice's «dit» sounds like «vu».

April 24, 2018

NickWoodal1

What is wrong with "I said something to him but did he listen?"

October 3, 2018

Wmconlon

"I told him SOME things, but was he listening" seems like it should be accepted.

December 22, 2018

lavenders_pink

why is this not 'dite' 'chose' is feminine, and on the passe compose excerises i kept getting flagged for it but now its just 'dit'?

February 22, 2019

Roody-Roo

Dit is conjugated with avoir so it will agree only when the direct object precedes the verb. But the D.O. choses comes after the verb, so it's just dit.

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.