"Il faut ton maillot et ta casquette."

Translation:You need your jersey and your cap.

April 24, 2018

13 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

"Jersey" as a piece of clothing in unused in Australian English. We'd use "jumper" or "sweater".

May 22, 2018

neoscribe

Language is a fascinating puzzle. I understand "le maillot jaune" being a Tour de France fan, but in my part of the world we don't use jersey, but T-shirt. In my childhood days "maillot" was used to mean a bathing suit. Jumper is a sleeveless dress worn with a blouse underneath. As an English gentleman once told me "we are two great nations divided by a common language".

July 3, 2018

Brayisbae

@Geoff_Campbell @neoscribe so interesting bc in America a jersey would be more like a mesh-type t-shirt/tank top, like you would wear playing a sport such as football, soccer, basketball, etc.

November 4, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

What word is used in Australian English to describe these? The technical shirts worn by professional cyclists?

«Le maillot jaune» is "the yellow jersey" worn by the leader of the Tour de France.

May 22, 2018

joanne452077

Probably we'd say 'a cycling shirt'. Check the groundeffect catalogue.

November 7, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Is there any way to write this sentence in French without repeating possession for the second noun?

My instinct says no, but "Il a une casquette et un maillot foncés" was earlier in my lesson; it was surprising to encounter a construction where the adjective was used once and applied to both nouns. Hence my question.

Merci!

April 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I'm afraid not. Both possessive adjectives are needed here. The exception would be for a very long list of items (usually 4 or more). In such cases the articles and/or possessive adjectives are typically dropped.

Samedi je vais faire les courses pour acheter : pommes, oranges, lait, beurre, pain et viande.

April 25, 2018

jazzersten

How would you say "he needs your jersey and cap"?

January 1, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Il a besoin de ton maillot et de ta casquette.

January 3, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Is it not correct to make the subject as "I" in English? "I need your jersey and your cap" and got wrong........

January 11, 2019

ArnoldCohe1

when would you say "Il te faut ton..."?

February 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

You could also say il te faut ton maillot ta casquette.

February 14, 2019

krista189497

Dear duo, can you please remember that the word "jersey " is normally not used in all English speaking countries, so please recognise the word jumper instead and do not mark it wrong please!!!!!!!!

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.