1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No quiero oír ningún ruido!"

"¡No quiero oír ningún ruido!"

Translation:I don't want to hear any noise!

April 24, 2018

30 Comments


YuhanLe

This is what i hear: No quiro ouinguiong don ruido! Duolingo should fix their audio.


BrettPathl

Hi Yuhan,

Did you report the audio as having a problem?


MoltenSapphire

So accurate, it almost sounds like Chinese lol.


Jay99909

Hola! Como esta usted?


anye.cheng1021

Sounds like my teacher xd


Niightroses

acabas de hacer un ruido!


MasterYods

And the opposite would be '¡Quiero oír algún ruido!' ? Is there a word other than 'algun' that would work?


ProfesorAntonnio

algún it's just right


DavidMoore622957

Wouldn't algo de ruido be better or would that mean I only want a part of some noise, which doesn't make sense?


FUPcE

You could use "un ruido"


James30032

Si, papá. Lo siento.


mexicanfoodfreak

I thought of, "O entraré allí con un cinturón."


V5b13Jc8

I typed "I don't want to hear any noise." Apparently it's incorrect not to hear exclamation marks in an oral sentence...


Anke13766

Why cant I say "I don't like to hear any noise?" Isn`t this hairsplitting?


DavidMoore622957

Well, "like" and "want" are not always interchangeable. So, using "I like" to translate "quiero" might be pushing it a little too much. You will see "I would like" translated with both "me gustaría" and "quisiera." But that has more to do with common usage of these particular phrases/words in each language than with any general overlap in the meaning of "querer" and "gustar." In short, if the speaker really wanted to say "I don't like to hear any noise" the Spanish would have been something closer to "no me gusta oir algún ruido."


jaaaden

I put "I don't want to listen to any noise" and they counted it wrong lmao


deepstructure

Just like in English, to listen (escuchar), is a different verb than to hear (oir).


daniellewhisker

I think 'I don't want to hear a noise' should be right... I'd never say 'any noise' as a native speaker... 'a single noise' maybe.


deepstructure

I'm a native English speaker and your phrase actually sounds weird to me. I would always say, "I don't want to hear any noise." I'd never say, "I don't want to hear a noise." I would however say, "I don't want to hear a sound."


ConanAlexa

What is the difference between oir and escuchar ?


BrettPathl

Hi Conan,

I think the difference is much like the difference between mirar and ver - one is with intention. So, oír is to hear (without intention) while escuchar is to listen (with intention).

Hopefully that helps.


BrettPathl

¡Ahora sal de mi césped!


Mayerhofer1

Poor children they can't


AjayNandur

En las escuelas


dillonaz

Haha... was using my iPhone speech-to-text instead of “typing”. Didn’t look at my words before submitting. It wrote “I don’t wanna...” WRONG! Duo don’t like bad grammar.


RanHinrichs

Of course this answer is correct: I do not want to hear a single noise.


Jim8161

The figurative meaning may be OK, but it is not a correct translation of the presented sentence.

"a single noise" - "un solo ruido"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.